Indiana Code 5-13-9-6. Interest received from investment; deposit; receipt; reinvestment; disposition
(b) Interest from the following investments shall be receipted as follows:
(2) Interest from investments of funds controlled by court orders must be receipted to that fund unless otherwise designated by the court order.
(c) Each county treasurer, if authorized by the board of county commissioners, may invest tax collections under this chapter pending distribution of the collections to political subdivisions. These investments may not:
(1) exceed the amount available after giving consideration to taxes which may need to be advanced to any political subdivision; or
(2) be made in deposit accounts or repurchase agreements, the maturity dates of which are later than the time when the tax collections are required by law to be distributed to political subdivisions.
(d) The interest received on the investments made under subsection (c) shall be receipted to the county general fund or any other fund from which expenses incurred in the maintenance of county highways may be paid. The county fiscal body (as defined in IC 36-1-2-6) shall determine the allocation of this interest among the general fund and the various highway funds into which the interest may be deposited.
(e) Any political subdivision may apply the interest derived from the investment of the proceeds from bonded indebtedness or local tax levies to the appropriate redemption bond interest or sinking fund for the bonded indebtedness.
(f) If meter deposits of a municipally owned utility are invested, the interest earned on the investment may be applied to and used in the operation or depreciation fund of the municipally owned utility as determined by its governing body.
(g) Interest from the investment of the public funds of a political subdivision may not be paid personally or for the benefit of any public officer.
As added by P.L.19-1987, SEC.11. Amended by P.L.68-1989, SEC.1; P.L.18-1996, SEC.19.