Indiana Code 6-1.1-24-6. Lien by county; tax sale certificate
(b) When a county executive acquires a lien under this section, the county auditor shall issue a tax sale certificate to the county executive in the manner provided in section 9 of this chapter. The county auditor shall date the certificate the day that the county executive acquires the lien. When a county executive acquires a certificate under this section, the county executive has the same rights as a purchaser.