Iowa Code 816.2 – Prosecutions barred
816.2 Prosecutions barred.
When a defendant has been convicted or acquitted upon an indictment for an offense consisting of different degrees, the conviction or acquittal shall be a bar to another indictment for the same offense charged in the former or for any lower degree of that offense, or for an offense necessarily included therein.
[R60, §4720; C73, §4365; C97, §5340; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §13808; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71,
73, 75, 77, §777.21; C79, 81, §816.2]