Louisiana Children’s Code 331 – Right of appeal
A. Except when the court is exercising its jurisdiction pursuant to Article 960, a party to the proceedings or any other party in interest shall have the right to appeal.
B. The state may not appeal from a judgment refusing to adjudicate a child to be delinquent or from a judgment of acquittal.
Acts 1991, No. 235, §3, eff. Jan. 1, 1992.