            Section 35. The remedies required by Article VII, § 3(A) of this Constitution shall extend to any unconstitutional tax paid by a taxpayer. The Board of Tax Appeals is continued, subject to change by law enacted by two-thirds of the elected members of each house of the legislature. It shall have jurisdiction over all matters related to state and local taxes or fees or other claims against the state as provided by Chapter 17 of Title 47 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, as amended, subject to change by law. The legislature may extend the jurisdiction of the Board of Tax Appeals, by a law enacted by a two-thirds vote of the elected members of each house of the legislature, to matters concerning the constitutionality of taxes, fees, or other matters related to its jurisdiction which jurisdiction may be concurrent with the district courts concerning such matters.
            Acts 2019, No. 446, §1, approved Oct. 12, 2019, eff. Nov. 18, 2019.