Section 5.(A)  Supervisory Jurisdiction; Rule-Making Power; Assignment of Judges.  The supreme court has general supervisory jurisdiction over all other courts.  It may establish procedural and administrative rules not in conflict with law and may assign a sitting or retired judge to any court.  The supreme court shall have sole authority to provide by rule for appointments of attorneys as temporary or ad hoc judges of city, municipal, traffic, parish, juvenile, or family courts.
(B)  Original Jurisdiction.  The supreme court has exclusive original jurisdiction of disciplinary proceedings against a member of the bar.
(C)  Scope of Review.  Except as otherwise provided by this constitution, the jurisdiction of the supreme court in civil cases extends to both law and facts.  In criminal matters, its appellate jurisdiction extends only to questions of law.
(D)  Appellate Jurisdiction.  In addition to other appeals provided by this constitution, a case shall be appealable to the supreme court if (1) a law or ordinance has been declared unconstitutional or (2) the defendant has been convicted of a capital offense and a penalty of death actually has been imposed.
(E)  Additional Jurisdiction until July 1, 1982.  In addition to the provisions of Section 5(D) and notwithstanding the provisions of Section 5(D), or Sections 10(A)(3) and 10(C), the supreme court shall have exclusive appellate jurisdiction to decide criminal appeals where the defendant has been convicted of a felony or a fine exceeding five hundred dollars or imprisonment exceeding six months actually has been imposed, but only when an order of appeal has been entered prior to July 1, 1982 and shall have exclusive supervisory jurisdiction of all criminal writ applications filed prior to July 1, 1982 and of all criminal writ applications relating to convictions and sentences imposed prior to July 1, 1982.
(F)  Appellate Jurisdiction; Civil Cases; Extent.  Subject to the provisions in Paragraph (C), the supreme court has appellate jurisdiction over all issues involved in a civil action properly before it.
Amended by Acts 1980, No. 843, §1, approved Nov. 4, 1980, eff. July 1, 1982; Acts 1987, No. 945, §1, approved Nov. 21, 1987, eff. Dec. 24, 1987.