PART I.  GENERAL PROVISIONS
§1.  Power to Tax; Public Purpose
Section 1.(A)  Except as otherwise provided by this constitution, the power of taxation shall be vested in the legislature, shall never be surrendered, suspended, or contracted away, and shall be exercised for public purposes only.
(B)  The power to tax may not be exercised by any court in the state, either by ordering the levy of a tax, an increase in an existing tax, or the repeal of an existing tax exemption or by ordering the legislature or any municipal or parish governing authority or any other political subdivision or governmental entity to do so.
Acts 1997, No. 1493, §1, approved Oct. 3, 1998, eff. Nov. 5, 1998.