§44.  Terms Defined
Section 44.  As used in this Article:
(1)  “Local governmental subdivision” means any parish or municipality.
(2)  “Political subdivision” means a parish, municipality, and any other unit of local government, including a school board and a special district, authorized by law to perform governmental functions.
(3)  “Municipality” means an incorporated city, town, or village.
(4)  “Governing authority” means the body which exercises the legislative functions of the political subdivision.
(5)  “General law” means a law of statewide concern enacted by the legislature which is uniformly applicable to all persons or to all political subdivisions in the state or which is uniformly applicable to all persons or to all political subdivisions within the same class.
(6)  “General obligation bonds” means those bonds, the principal and interest of which are secured by and payable from ad valorem taxes levied without limitation as to rate or amount.
(7)  “Deep-water port commissions” and “deep-water port, harbor, and terminal districts” mean those commissions or districts within whose territorial jurisdiction exist facilities capable of accommodating vessels of at least twenty-five feet of draft and of engaging in foreign commerce.