Have a question?
Whenever a party to an action or proceeding desires to have the sheriff to whom a writ of attachment, sequestration, distringas, fieri facias, or seizure and sale is directed make a constructive seizure of any immovable property, whether vacant or improved, under the provisions of La. Rev. Stat. 13:3851 through 13:3861, the party shall annex to the writ at the time of its issuance, or deliver to the sheriff to whom the writ is directed, an exact and complete description of the immovable property to be seized.
In all parishes except Orleans and Jefferson, when the party desires to have the seizure made under the provisions of La. Rev. Stat. 13:3851 through 13:3861 he shall so instruct the sheriff.
Acts 1960, No. 32, §6, eff. Jan. 1, 1961.