Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:2045 – Delegation of right to revoke
A settlor who has reserved the right to revoke a trust may delegate the right. The delegation may be accomplished only by an express statement in the trust instrument or in a power of attorney executed by authentic act referring to the trust. The right to amend may not be delegated except as provided in La. Rev. Stat. 9:2025 and 2031.
Acts 2001, No. 594, §2; Acts 2010, No. 390, §1.