§ 30:1 Department established; appointment of commissioners; term; vacancies; jurisdiction; salary
§ 30:2 Waste of oil or gas prohibited
§ 30:3 Definitions
§ 30:4 A. The commissioner has jurisdiction and authority over all persons and property necessary to enforce effectively the provisions of this Chapter and all other laws relating to the co
§ 30:4.1 A. The following definitions shall apply where used in this Section:
§ 30:4.2 Effective enforcement of wildlife and fisheries laws
§ 30:4.3 A. As required by R.S. 30:4, an applicant for a permit to drill or to amend a permit to drill for change of operator shall provide financial security as provided in this Section in a
§ 30:5 A. In order to prevent waste of natural gas, the commissioner may grant to bona fide applicants permits for the building and operation of plants and to burn natural gas into carbon b
§ 30:5.1 Deep pool order; ultra deep structure units; application; procedure; allocation of costs; rules and regulations
§ 30:5.2 Coal seam natural gas producing areas order; application; procedure; allocation of costs; rules and regulations
§ 30:6 A. The commissioner shall prescribe the rules of order or procedure in hearings or other proceedings before him under this Chapter.
§ 30:6.1 Declaration of emergency
§ 30:7 Orders fixing allowable productions; hearing to determine initial schedules; old fields, hearing unnecessary, summary hearing
§ 30:8 Subpoenas, and production of records; service; excuses for disobedience; enforcement of subpoenas
§ 30:9 A. Whether or not the total production from a pool be limited or prorated, no rule, regulation, or order of the commissioner shall in terms or effect:
§ 30:9.1 Termination of units; conditions; procedure; issuance of orders
§ 30:9.2 A. The following definitions shall apply where used in this Section:
§ 30:10 A. When two or more separately owned tracts of land are embraced within a drilling unit which has been established by the commissioner as provided in R.S. 30:9(B), the owners may val
§ 30:10.1 Authority of governor with advice of the commissioner of conservation to enter unitization agreements affecting the production from state and federal waterbottoms
§ 30:11 Allocation of allowable production
§ 30:11.1 Filing and recording of orders creating drilling or production units
§ 30:12 Court review and injunction; venue; procedure; burden of proof
§ 30:13 Temporary restraining order or injunction; notice and hearing; bond
§ 30:14 Suit by commissioner for violation of law; venue; relief obtainable
§ 30:15 Appeal
§ 30:16 Suit by party in interest upon commissioner’s failure to sue
§ 30:17 False reports or entries; penalty
§ 30:18 Penalties for violation of Chapter; venue
§ 30:19 Sale, etc. of illegal products prohibited
§ 30:20 Illegal gas, etc., contraband; seizure and sale; procedure; disposition of proceeds
§ 30:21 A. The commissioner of conservation of the office of conservation shall periodically review the fees collected by his office, and, in addition to other statutory authorization, may r
§ 30:21.2 Upon the final disposition of each claim filed with the Department of Energy and Natural Resources pursuant to Act No. 233 of the 1984 Regular Session of the Legislature, the secreta
§ 30:22 Underground storage of natural gas, liquid hydrocarbons, and carbon dioxide
§ 30:23 A. The underground storage of liquid or gaseous hydrocarbons, carbon dioxide, hydrogen, nitrogen, ammonia, compressed air, or noble gases not otherwise prohibited by law will permit
§ 30:23.1 A. The owner or operator of a solution mined cavern shall record the survey plat of the well location for the solution mining injection well in the mortgage and conveyance records of
§ 30:24 Enforcement of well, structure, and pipeline rules, regulations, and orders
§ 30:25 A.(1) In order to implement the provisions of Section 1 of Article IX of the Louisiana Constitution to protect, conserve, and replenish the natural resources of the state, the Legisl
§ 30:26 A. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the secretary of the Department of Energy and Natural Resources and the commissioner of conservation shall, after notification by th
§ 30:27 Authorization to enter lands of another
§ 30:28 A. No well or test well may be drilled in search of minerals without first obtaining a permit from the commissioner of conservation, and the commissioner shall collect for each such
§ 30:28.1 Avoiding disturbance of privately owned water well
§ 30:29 A. The legislature hereby finds and declares that Article IX, Section 1 of the Constitution of Louisiana mandates that the natural resources and the environment of the state, includi
§ 30:29.1 Landowner notification of environmental testing
§ 30:29.2 A. This Section establishes procedures that apply to any dispute subject to the provisions of R.S. 30:29.