Sections
Subchapter 1 General Provisions 1 – 7
Subchapter 2 Soil and Water Conservation 51-A – 55
Subchapter 3 Supervisors 101 – 103
Subchapter 4 Formation of Districts 151 – 158
Subchapter 5 Finances 201
Subchapter 6 Fund to Encourage Local Soil and Water Conservation Projects 205 – 206
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 22 Sec. 3472
  • Devise: To gift property by will.
  • Director: means the Executive Director of the Gambling Control Unit. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 17 Sec. 1831
  • Discovery: Lawyers' examination, before trial, of facts and documents in possession of the opponents to help the lawyers prepare for trial.
  • Dismissal: The dropping of a case by the judge without further consideration or hearing. Source:
  • Distinguishing mark: means a mark on a ballot of a type or in a place not specifically permitted by this Title, which indicates the apparent intent of the voter to make the voter's ballot distinguishable in a manner that is fraudulent or inconsistent with an honest purpose. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 21-A Sec. 1
  • Distributor: means a person, firm, corporation, association or organization, other than an Internet raffle operator, that sells, markets or otherwise distributes sealed tickets, gambling apparatus or any other implements of gambling that may be used in the conduct of a game of chance. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 17 Sec. 1831
  • Division: means the Department of Administrative and Financial Services, Office of Employee Health and Wellness. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 286-M
  • Domestic entity: means an entity whose internal affairs are governed by the laws of this State. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 102
  • Domestic partner: means one of 2 unmarried adults who are domiciled together under long-term arrangements that evidence a commitment to remain responsible indefinitely for each other's welfare. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 1 Sec. 72
  • Election official: means a warden, ward clerk, deputy warden or election clerk. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 21-A Sec. 1
  • Election year: means the calendar year within which a particular election is held. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 21-A Sec. 1
  • Elections determined by ranked-choice voting: means any of the following elections in which 3 or more candidates have qualified to be listed on the ballot for a particular office or at least 2 such candidates plus one or more declared write?in candidates have qualified for that particular office:
  • A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 21-A Sec. 1
  • Electoral division: means an area set off for election purposes. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 21-A Sec. 1
  • Electronic record: means a record whose content is not readable unless retrieved by means of an electronic device such as a computer or an audio or video player. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 92-A
* * *
  • Municipal committee: means a city, town or ward committee of a political party. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 21-A Sec. 1
  • Municipal firefighter: means a person employed by a municipal fire department with the primary responsibility of aiding in the extinguishment of fires and includes a member of emergency medical services line personnel but does not include a member of a volunteer firefighter association. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 286-M
  • Municipal officers: means the mayor and aldermen or councillors of a city, the members of the select board or councillors of a town and the assessors of a plantation. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 21-A Sec. 1
  • Municipal officers: means the mayor and municipal officers or councilors of a city, the members of the select board or councilors of a town and the assessors of a plantation. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 1 Sec. 72
  • Municipality: means a city, town or plantation. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 21-A Sec. 1
  • Neglect: means a threat to an adult's health or welfare by physical or mental injury or impairment, deprivation of essential needs or lack of protection from these. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 22 Sec. 3472
  • Net revenue: means gross revenue less allowable expenses as described in section 1838. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 17 Sec. 1831
  • Noncommercial clerk: means a clerk that is not listed as a commercial clerk under section 106 and that is:
  • A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 102
  • Noncommercial registered agent: means a person that is not listed as a commercial registered agent under section 106 and that is:
  • A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 102
  • Nonqualified foreign entity: means a foreign entity that is not authorized to transact business in this State pursuant to a filing with the Secretary of State. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 102
  • Nonresident LLP statement: means :
  • A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 102
  • Normal wear and tear: means that deterioration which occurs, without negligence, carelessness, accident or abuse of the premises or equipment by the tenant, members of the tenant's household or their invitees or guests. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 10 Sec. 9091
  • Nursery school: means nursery school, as defined in Title 22, section 8401. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 17 Sec. 2871
  • Oath: includes an affirmation, when affirmation is allowed. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 1 Sec. 72
  • Oath: A promise to tell the truth.
  • Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
  • Organic law: means the statutes, if any, other than this chapter, governing the internal affairs of an entity. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 102
* * *