Sections
Chapter 201 General Provisions 1201 – 1205
Chapter 203 Juries 1251 – 1260
Chapter 205 Witnesses 1312 – 1471
(a). See Maine Revised Statutes Title 11 Sec. 9-1102
  • Adjournment sine die: The end of a legislative session "without day." These adjournments are used to indicate the final adjournment of an annual or the two-year session of legislature.
  • Adult: means a person who has attained the age of 18 years. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 1 Sec. 72
  • Affidavit: A written statement of facts confirmed by the oath of the party making it, before a notary or officer having authority to administer oaths.
  • Agency: means a governmental entity subject to review pursuant to this chapter, but not subject to automatic termination. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 3 Sec. 953
  • Agency: means any body of State Government authorized by law to adopt rules under Title 5, chapter 375. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 3 Sec. 971
  • Agricultural lien: means an interest, other than a security interest, in farm products:
  • (a). See Maine Revised Statutes Title 11 Sec. 9-1102
  • Agriculture: means the production, keeping or maintenance for sale or lease of plants or animals, including, but not limited to, forages and sod crops, grains and seed crops, dairy animals and dairy products, poultry and poultry products, livestock, fruits and vegetables and ornamental and greenhouse products. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 436-A
  • Amendment: A proposal to alter the text of a pending bill or other measure by striking out some of it, by inserting new language, or both. Before an amendment becomes part of the measure, thelegislature must agree to it.
  • Appeal: A request made after a trial, asking another court (usually the court of appeals) to decide whether the trial was conducted properly. To make such a request is "to appeal" or "to take an appeal." One who appeals is called the appellant.
  • Appellate: About appeals; an appellate court has the power to review the judgement of another lower court or tribunal.
  • Attorney-in-fact: A person who, acting as an agent, is given written authorization by another person to transact business for him (her) out of court.
  • Bail: Security given for the release of a criminal defendant or witness from legal custody (usually in the form of money) to secure his/her appearance on the day and time appointed.
  • Bank: includes savings banks, savings and loan associations, credit unions and trust companies. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 11 Sec. 9-1102
  • Bankruptcy: Refers to statutes and judicial proceedings involving persons or businesses that cannot pay their debts and seek the assistance of the court in getting a fresh start. Under the protection of the bankruptcy court, debtors may discharge their debts, perhaps by paying a portion of each debt. Bankruptcy judges preside over these proceedings.
  • Bear bait: means an animal or plant or derivative of an animal or plant used to attract bear. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001
  • Beneficiary: A person who is entitled to receive the benefits or proceeds of a will, trust, insurance policy, retirement plan, annuity, or other contract. Source: OCC
  • Branch: means any office of a financial institution, including a credit union, where the business of banking is conducted other than the institution's main office. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 9-B Sec. 131
  • Bureau: means the Bureau of Financial Institutions. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 9-B Sec. 131
  • Calories per serving: means the caloric information for a food or beverage item being offered for consumption by one person, as usually prepared and as offered for sale on the menu, menu board or food display tag. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 22 Sec. 2491
  • Campground: includes , but is not limited to, sites intended for recreational purposes rather than permanent residency. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 22 Sec. 2491
  • Cannabis: includes cannabis concentrate but does not include hemp as defined in Title 7, section 2231, subsection 1?A, paragraph D or a cannabis product. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 28-B Sec. 102
  • Cannabis concentrate: means the resin extracted from any part of a cannabis plant and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture or preparation from such resin, including, but not limited to, hashish. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 28-B Sec. 102
  • Cannabis plant: means all species of the plant genus Cannabis, including, but not limited to, a mother plant, a mature cannabis plant, an immature cannabis plant or a seedling. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 28-B Sec. 102
  • Cannabis product: includes , but is not limited to, an edible cannabis product, a cannabis ointment and a cannabis tincture. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 28-B Sec. 102
  • Cannabis store: means a facility licensed under this chapter to purchase adult use cannabis, immature cannabis plants and seedlings from a cultivation facility, to purchase adult use cannabis and adult use cannabis products from a products manufacturing facility and to sell adult use cannabis, adult use cannabis products, immature cannabis plants and seedlings to consumers. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 28-B Sec. 102
  • capital: means the sum of common stock, paid-in common stock surplus, perpetual preferred stock, undivided profits and other capital reserves;   [PL 1997, c. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 9-B Sec. 131
  • Card game: means a game of chance conducted using one or more decks of cards, such as poker, blackjack or cribbage. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 17 Sec. 1831
  • Cash proceeds: means proceeds that are money, checks, deposit accounts or the like. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 11 Sec. 9-1102
* * *