Maine Revised Statutes Title 18-C Sec. 5-104 – Subject matter jurisdiction
1. Jurisdiction; minors. Except to the extent that jurisdiction is precluded by the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act and Title 4, section 152, subsection 5?A, the court has jurisdiction over a guardianship for a minor domiciled or present in this State. The court has jurisdiction over a conservatorship or protective arrangement instead of conservatorship for a minor domiciled in or having property located in this State.
[PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 417, Pt. B, §14 (AFF).]