1. Conditional approval. Approval of an application or granting of a license, certificate or any other type of permit upon conditions not otherwise specifically required by the statute, ordinance or regulation pursuant to which the approval or granting is issued.
[PL 1975, c. 758 (NEW).]
A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 1 Sec. 402
  • Reasonable office hours: includes all regular office hours of an agency or official. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 1 Sec. 402
  • Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
  • terrorism: means conduct that is designed to cause serious bodily injury or substantial risk of bodily injury to multiple persons, substantial damage to multiple structures whether occupied or unoccupied or substantial physical damage sufficient to disrupt the normal functioning of a critical infrastructure; [PL 2003, c. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 1 Sec. 402
  • 1-A. Legislative subcommittee. “Legislative subcommittee” means 3 or more Legislators from a legislative committee appointed for the purpose of conducting legislative business on behalf of the committee.
    [PL 1991, c. 773, §1 (NEW).]
    2. Public proceedings. The term “public proceedings” as used in this subchapter means the transactions of any functions affecting any or all citizens of the State by any of the following:
    A. The Legislature of Maine and its committees and subcommittees; [PL 1975, c. 758 (NEW).]
    B. Any board or commission of any state agency or authority, the Board of Trustees of the University of Maine System and any of its committees and subcommittees, the Board of Trustees of the Maine Maritime Academy and any of its committees and subcommittees, the Board of Trustees of the Maine Community College System and any of its committees and subcommittees; [PL 1989, c. 878, Pt. A, §1 (RPR); PL 2003, c. 20, Pt. OO, §2 (AMD); PL 2003, c. 20, Pt. OO, §4 (AFF).]
    C. Any board, commission, agency or authority of any county, municipality, school district or any regional or other political or administrative subdivision; [PL 1991, c. 848, §1 (AMD).]
    D. The full membership meetings of any association, the membership of which is composed exclusively of counties, municipalities, school administrative units or other political or administrative subdivisions; of boards, commissions, agencies or authorities of any such subdivisions; or of any combination of any of these entities; [PL 1995, c. 608, §1 (AMD).]
    E. The board of directors of a nonprofit, nonstock private corporation that provides statewide noncommercial public broadcasting services and any of its committees and subcommittees; [PL 2009, c. 334, §1 (AMD).]
* * *