Sections
Chapter 152 Public Health Infrastructure 411 – 413
Chapter 153 Local Health Officers 451 – 462
Chapter 157-A Health and Environmental Testing Laboratory 565 – 569
Chapter 159-A State Nuclear Safety Program 661 – 670
* * *
    (D) If the lease is not a consumer lease, the lessor, before the lessee signs the lease contract, informs the lessee in writing: of the identity of the person supplying the goods to the lessor, unless the lessee has selected that person and directed the lessor to acquire the goods or the right to possession and use of the goods from that person; that the lessee is entitled under this Article to the promises and warranties, including those of any third party, provided to the lessor by the person supplying the goods in connection with or as part of the contract by which the lessor acquired the goods or the right to possession and use of the goods; and that the lessee may communicate with the person supplying the goods to the lessor and receive an accurate and complete statement of those promises and warranties, including any disclaimers and limitations of them or of remedies. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 11 Sec. 2-1103
  • Fiscal year: The fiscal year is the accounting period for the government. For the federal government, this begins on October 1 and ends on September 30. The fiscal year is designated by the calendar year in which it ends; for example, fiscal year 2006 begins on October 1, 2005 and ends on September 30, 2006.
  • Fraud: Intentional deception resulting in injury to another.
  • Fund: means the Loring Job Increment Financing Fund. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 13080-P
  • Goods: means all things that are movable at the time of identification to the lease contract including mobile homes, or are fixtures (section 2?1309), but the term does not include money, documents, instruments, accounts, chattel paper, general intangibles or minerals or the like, including oil and gas, before extraction. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 11 Sec. 2-1103
  • Grace period: The number of days you'll have to pay your bill for purchases in full without triggering a finance charge. Source: Federal Reserve
  • Grantee: means the person to whom a freehold estate or interest in land is conveyed. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 1 Sec. 72
  • Guardian: A person legally empowered and charged with the duty of taking care of and managing the property of another person who because of age, intellect, or health, is incapable of managing his (her) own affairs.
  • Guide: means a person who receives any form of remuneration for that person's services in accompanying or assisting a person in the fields or forests or on the waters or ice within the jurisdiction of the State while hunting, fishing, trapping, boating, snowmobiling, using an all-terrain vehicle or camping at a primitive camping area. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 12 Sec. 10001
  • health insurance: means insurance of human beings against bodily injury, disablement or death by accident or accidental means, or the expense thereof, or against disablement or expense resulting from sickness, and every insurance appertaining thereto, including provision for the mental and emotional welfare of human beings by defraying the costs of legal services only to the extent provided for in chapter 38. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 24-A Sec. 704
* * *