§ 4691 Definitions
§ 4692 When disclosure statement must be provided
§ 4693 Required disclosure
§ 4694 Printed notice
§ 4695 Bonds and escrow accounts
§ 4696 Registration
§ 4697 Renewal of registration
* * *
  • Life and health consultant: means a person licensed as a consultant to advise on life contracts, annuity contracts and health insurance contracts. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 24-A Sec. 1402
  • Municipal officers: means the mayor and aldermen or councillors of a city, the members of the select board or councillors of a town and the assessors of a plantation. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 1 Sec. 72
  • Municipality: includes cities, towns and plantations, except that "municipality" does not include plantations in Title 10, chapter 110, subchapter IV; or Title 30?A, Part 2. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 1 Sec. 72
  • Nonresident: means a person other than a resident of this State. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 24-A Sec. 1402
  • Open-municipal solid waste landfill: means a solid waste landfill owned by a municipality or group of municipalities, the Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Penobscot Nation or a quasi-municipal entity, such as a county or legislatively chartered village corporation, handling solid waste on or after February 1, 1976. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1310-C
  • Permanent place of business: means any building or other permanently affixed structure, including a home residence, which is owned or held under a 12-month lease or rental agreement at the time business is commenced and is used in whole or in part for the purpose of engaging in sales or promotion of business opportunities. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 32 Sec. 4691
  • Property and casualty consultant: means a person licensed as a consultant to advise on any one or more of the following kinds of insurance:
  • A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 24-A Sec. 1402
  • Purchaser: means a person who purchases, leases or communicates with a seller concerning the purchase or lease of a business opportunity. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 32 Sec. 4691
  • Real estate: includes lands and all tenements and hereditaments connected therewith, and all rights thereto and interests therein. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 1 Sec. 72
  • Recycle: means to recover, separate, collect and reprocess waste materials for sale or reuse other than use as a fuel for the generation of heat, steam or electricity. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-C
  • Recycling: means the collection, separation, recovery and sale or reuse of materials that would otherwise be disposed of or processed as waste or the mechanized separation and treatment of waste, other than through combustion, and the creation and recovery of reusable materials other than as a fuel for the generation of electricity. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-C
  • Recycling facility: means a facility engaged exclusively in the recycling of materials. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-C
  • Regional association: means 2 or more municipalities that have formed a relationship to manage the solid waste generated within the participating municipalities and for which those municipalities are responsible. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-C
  • Remainder: An interest in property that takes effect in the future at a specified time or after the occurrence of some event, such as the death of a life tenant.
  • remediation: includes but is not limited to installation of landfill leachate collection and treatment systems; vapor extraction systems; ground water collection and treatment; or slurry walls. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1310-C
  • Rescission: The cancellation of budget authority previously provided by Congress. The Impoundment Control Act of 1974 specifies that the President may propose to Congress that funds be rescinded. If both Houses have not approved a rescission proposal (by passing legislation) within 45 days of continuous session, any funds being withheld must be made available for obligation.
  • Resident: means any of the following:
  • A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 24-A Sec. 1402
  • Residue: means waste remaining after the handling, processing, incineration or recycling of solid waste including, without limitation, front end waste and ash from incineration facilities. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-C
  • Restitution: The court-ordered payment of money by the defendant to the victim for damages caused by the criminal action.
  • Seller: means a person who sells, leases or distributes or offers to sell, lease or distribute, advertises or undertakes any other act relating to the promotion of business opportunities. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 32 Sec. 4691
  • Site: means the same or geographically contiguous property which may be divided by a public or private right-of-way, as long as the entrance and exit between the properties is at a crossroads intersection and access is by crossing as opposed to going along the right-of-way. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-C
  • Sludge: means nonhazardous solid, semisolid or liquid waste generated from a municipal, commercial or industrial wastewater treatment plant, water supply treatment plant or wet process air pollution control facility or any other waste having similar characteristics and effect. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-C
  • Solid waste: means useless, unwanted or discarded solid material with insufficient liquid content to be free-flowing, including, but not limited to, rubbish, garbage, refuse-derived fuel, scrap materials, junk, refuse, inert fill material and landscape refuse, but does not include hazardous waste, biomedical waste, septage or agricultural wastes. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-C
  • Solid waste disposal facility: means a solid waste facility for the incineration or landfilling of solid waste or refuse-derived fuel. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 38 Sec. 1303-C
* * *