Subject to the provisions of section 1760?C, no tax on sales or use may be collected upon or in connection with: [PL 2019, c. 379, Pt. B, §4 (AMD).]
1. Exemptions by constitutional provisions. Sales which this State is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution or laws of the United States or under the Constitution of this State.
* * *
    For purposes of this subsection, “qualifying resident business” includes any individual, association, society, club, general partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, trust, estate, corporation or any other legal entity that:
    A. Is organized under the laws of this State or has its principal place of business in this State; and [PL 2007, c. 410, §4 (NEW); PL 2007, c. 410, §6 (AFF).]
    B. Conducts business activities from a fixed location or locations outside the State. [PL 2007, c. 410, §4 (NEW); PL 2007, c. 410, §6 (AFF).]
    If the vehicle is not used exclusively in the qualifying resident business’s out-of-state business activities or is registered for use in the State within 12 months of the date of purchase, the person seeking registration is liable for use tax on the basis of the original purchase price.
    [PL 2007, c. 410, §4 (NEW); PL 2007, c. 410, §6 (AFF).]
    24. Funeral services. Sales of funeral services.
    25. Watercraft purchased by nonresidents. Sales to or use by a person that is not a resident of this State of watercraft or materials used in watercraft as specified in this subsection.
    A. The following are exempt when the sale is made in this State to a person that is not a resident of this State and the watercraft is sailed or transported outside the State within 30 days of delivery by the seller:
    (1) A watercraft;
    (2) Sales, under contract for the construction of a watercraft, of materials to be incorporated in that watercraft; and
    (3) Sales of materials to be incorporated in the watercraft for the repair, alteration, refitting, reconstruction, overhaul or restoration of that watercraft. [PL 2009, c. 620, §1 (NEW); PL 2009, c. 620, §2 (AFF).]
* * *
    A. “Disposal system” means any system used primarily for disposing of or isolating industrial or other waste and includes thickeners, incinerators, pipelines or conduits, pumping stations, force mains and all other constructions, devices, appurtenances and facilities used for collecting or conducting water borne industrial or other waste to a point of disposal, treatment or isolation, except that which is necessary to the manufacture of products. [PL 1973, c. 575, §1 (AMD).]
    B. “Facility” means any disposal system or any treatment works, appliance, equipment, machinery, installation or structures installed, acquired or placed in operation primarily for the purpose of reducing, controlling or eliminating water pollution caused by industrial or other waste, except septic tanks and the pipelines and leach fields connected or appurtenant thereto. [PL 1973, c. 575, §1 (AMD).]
    C. “Industrial waste” means any liquid, gaseous or solid waste substance capable of polluting the waters of the State and resulting from any process, or the development of any process, of industry or manufacture. [PL 1969, c. 471 (NEW).]
    D. “Treatment works” means any plant, pumping station, reservoir or other works used primarily for the purpose of treating, stabilizing, isolating or holding industrial or other waste. [PL 1973, c. 575, §1 (AMD).]
    [PL 2007, c. 438, §42 (AMD).]
    30. Air pollution control facilities. Sales of air pollution control facilities, certified as such by the Commissioner of Environmental Protection, and sales of parts or accessories of a certified facility, materials for the construction, repair or maintenance of a certified facility and chemicals or supplies that are integral to the effectiveness of a certified facility.
    As used in this subsection, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings.
* * *