Subject to the provisions of section 1760?C, no tax on sales or use may be collected upon or in connection with: [PL 2019, c. 379, Pt. B, §4 (AMD).]
1. Exemptions by constitutional provisions. Sales which this State is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution or laws of the United States or under the Constitution of this State.
* * *
    E. Camper trailers, including truck campers, other than those that are being leased for a period of less than one year. [PL 2015, c. 300, Pt. A, §17 (AMD).]
    If the vehicles are registered for use in the State within 12 months of the date of purchase, the person seeking registration is liable for use tax on the basis of the original purchase price.
    [PL 2015, c. 300, Pt. A, §§16, 17 (AMD).]
    23-D. Certain vehicles purchased or leased by qualifying resident businesses. The sale or lease of a motor vehicle, except an automobile rented for a period of less than one year or an all-terrain vehicle or snowmobile as defined in Title 12, section 13001, to a qualifying resident business if the vehicle is intended to be driven or transported outside the State immediately upon delivery and intended to be used exclusively in the qualifying resident business’s out-of-state business activities.
    For purposes of this subsection, “qualifying resident business” includes any individual, association, society, club, general partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, trust, estate, corporation or any other legal entity that:
    A. Is organized under the laws of this State or has its principal place of business in this State; and [PL 2007, c. 410, §4 (NEW); PL 2007, c. 410, §6 (AFF).]
    B. Conducts business activities from a fixed location or locations outside the State. [PL 2007, c. 410, §4 (NEW); PL 2007, c. 410, §6 (AFF).]
    If the vehicle is not used exclusively in the qualifying resident business’s out-of-state business activities or is registered for use in the State within 12 months of the date of purchase, the person seeking registration is liable for use tax on the basis of the original purchase price.
    [PL 2007, c. 410, §4 (NEW); PL 2007, c. 410, §6 (AFF).]
    24. Funeral services. Sales of funeral services.
* * *
    A. “Disposal system” means any system used primarily for disposing of or isolating industrial or other waste and includes thickeners, incinerators, pipelines or conduits, pumping stations, force mains and all other constructions, devices, appurtenances and facilities used for collecting or conducting water borne industrial or other waste to a point of disposal, treatment or isolation, except that which is necessary to the manufacture of products. [PL 1973, c. 575, §1 (AMD).]
    B. “Facility” means any disposal system or any treatment works, appliance, equipment, machinery, installation or structures installed, acquired or placed in operation primarily for the purpose of reducing, controlling or eliminating water pollution caused by industrial or other waste, except septic tanks and the pipelines and leach fields connected or appurtenant thereto. [PL 1973, c. 575, §1 (AMD).]
    C. “Industrial waste” means any liquid, gaseous or solid waste substance capable of polluting the waters of the State and resulting from any process, or the development of any process, of industry or manufacture. [PL 1969, c. 471 (NEW).]
    D. “Treatment works” means any plant, pumping station, reservoir or other works used primarily for the purpose of treating, stabilizing, isolating or holding industrial or other waste. [PL 1973, c. 575, §1 (AMD).]
    [PL 2007, c. 438, §42 (AMD).]
    30. Air pollution control facilities. Sales of air pollution control facilities, certified as such by the Commissioner of Environmental Protection, and sales of parts or accessories of a certified facility, materials for the construction, repair or maintenance of a certified facility and chemicals or supplies that are integral to the effectiveness of a certified facility.
    As used in this subsection, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings.
* * *
    81. Animal waste storage facility. Any materials for the construction, repair or maintenance of an animal waste storage facility. For the purposes of this section, “animal waste storage facility” means a structure or pit constructed and used solely for storing manure, animal bedding waste or other wastes generated by animal production. For a facility to be eligible for this exemption, the Commissioner of Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry must certify that a nutrient management plan has been prepared in accordance with Title 7, section 4204 for the farm utilizing that animal waste storage facility.
    [PL 1999, c. 530, §10 (NEW); PL 2011, c. 657, Pt. W, §6 (REV).]
    81. (REALLOCATED TO T. 36, §1760, sub-§83) Sales of certain printed materials.
    [RR 1999, c. 1, §49 (RAL); PL 1999, c. 521, Pt. A, §7 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 521, Pt. A, §11 (AFF).]
    82. (REALLOCATED FROM T. 36, §1760, sub-§80) Sales of property delivered outside this State. Sales of tangible personal property when the seller delivers the property to a location outside this State or to the United States Postal Service, a common carrier or a contract carrier hired by the seller for delivery to a location outside this State, regardless of whether the property is purchased F.O.B. shipping point or other point in this State and regardless of whether passage of title occurs in this State. This exemption does not apply to any subsequent use of the property in this State.
    [PL 2007, c. 627, §49 (AMD).]
    83. (REALLOCATED FROM T. 36, §1760, sub-§81) Sales of certain printed materials. Sales of advertising or promotional materials printed on paper and purchased for the purpose of subsequently transporting such materials outside the State for use by the purchaser thereafter solely outside the State.
    [RR 1999, c. 1, §49 (RAL).]
    84. Centers for innovation. Sales to centers for innovation as described in Title 5, section 13141.
    [PL 2001, c. 95, §6 (NEW).]
    84. (REALLOCATED TO T. 36, §1760, sub-§85) Certain sales by auxiliary organization of American Legion.
    [RR 2001, c. 1, §45 (RAL); PL 2001, c. 439, Pt. III, §1 (NEW); PL 2001, c. 439, Pt. III, §2 (AFF).]
* * *