Subject to the provisions of section 1760?C, no tax on sales or use may be collected upon or in connection with: [PL 2019, c. 379, Pt. B, §4 (AMD).]
1. Exemptions by constitutional provisions. Sales which this State is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution or laws of the United States or under the Constitution of this State.
* * *
    (2) “Dispatch” means to send to a destination for the purpose of interstate or foreign commerce or for the purpose of intrastate commerce. [PL 2017, c. 375, Pt. I, §2 (NEW).]
    The exemption provided by this subsection is not limited to instrumentalities otherwise required to be exempt under the United States Constitution.
    [PL 2017, c. 375, Pt. I, §2 (NEW).]
    42. Historical societies, museums and certain memorial foundations. Sales to incorporated nonprofit memorial foundations that primarily provide cultural programs free to the public, historical societies and museums.
    [PL 2001, c. 439, Pt. PPP, §1 (AMD); PL 2001, c. 439, Pt. PPP, §2 (AFF).]
    43. Child care facilities. Sales to licensed, incorporated nonprofit child care facilities.
    [PL 2015, c. 300, Pt. A, §20 (AMD).]
    44. Certain church-affiliated residential homes. Sales to an incorporated, church-affiliated nonprofit organization that operates a residential home for adults.
    [PL 2015, c. 300, Pt. A, §21 (AMD).]
    45. Certain property purchased outside State. Sales of property purchased and used by the present owner outside the State:
    A. If the property is an automobile, as defined in Title 29?A, section 101, subsection 7, and if the owner is an individual who was, at the time of purchase, a resident of the other state; [PL 2009, c. 625, §8 (AMD).]
    A-1. [PL 2011, c. 285, §4 (RP); PL 2011, c. 285, §15 (AFF).]
    A-2. If the property is a snowmobile or all-terrain vehicle as defined in Title 12, section 13001 and the purchaser is an individual who is not a resident of the State; [PL 2007, c. 438, §45 (AMD).]
    A-3. If the property is an aircraft not exempted under subsection 88 or 88?A and the owner at the time of purchase was a resident of another state or tax jurisdiction and the aircraft is present in this State not more than 20 days during the 12 months following its purchase, exclusive of days during which the aircraft is in this State for the purpose of undergoing “major alterations,” “major repairs” or “preventive maintenance” as those terms are described in 14 Code of Federal Regulations, Appendix A to Part 43, as in effect on January 1, 2005. For the purposes of this paragraph, the location of an aircraft on the ground in the State at any time during a day is considered presence in the State for that entire day, and a day must be disregarded if at any time during that day the aircraft is used to provide free emergency or compassionate air transportation arranged by an incorporated nonprofit organization providing free air transportation in private aircraft by volunteer pilots so children and adults may access life-saving medical care; [PL 2011, c. 622, §2 (AMD).]
* * *