Subject to the provisions of section 1760?C, no tax on sales or use may be collected upon or in connection with: [PL 2019, c. 379, Pt. B, §4 (AMD).]
1. Exemptions by constitutional provisions. Sales which this State is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution or laws of the United States or under the Constitution of this State.
* * *
    33. Diabetic supplies. All equipment and supplies, whether medical or otherwise, used by the purchaser in the diagnosis or treatment of human diabetes.
    [PL 2021, c. 253, Pt. B, §1 (AMD).]
    34. Sales through vending machines. Sales of products for internal human consumption when sold through vending machines by a person more than 50% of whose gross receipts from the retail sale of tangible personal property are derived from sales through vending machines.
    [PL 2005, c. 218, §23 (AMD).]
    35. Seeing eye dogs. Sales of tangible personal property and taxable services essential for the care and maintenance of seeing eye dogs used to aid any blind person.
    [PL 1993, c. 670, §2 (AMD).]
    36. Spirituous and vinous liquors.
    [PL 1983, c. 859, Pt. M, §§5, 13 (RP).]
    37. Regional planning commissions and councils of government. Sales to regional planning commissions and councils of government, which are established in accordance with Title 30?A.
    [PL 1987, c. 737, Pt. C, §§82, 106 (AMD); PL 1989, c. 6 (AMD); PL 1989, c. 9, §2 (AMD); PL 1989, c. 104, Pt. C, §§8, 10 (AMD).]
    38. Solar energy equipment.
    [PL 1985, c. 506, Pt. B, §34-A (RP).]
    39. Residential water. Sales of water purchased for use in buildings designed and used for both human habitation and sleeping, with the exception of hotels.
    [PL 2007, c. 438, §44 (AMD).]
    40. Manufactured housing. Sales of:
    A. Used manufactured housing; and [PL 2005, c. 618, §3 (AMD).]
    B. New manufactured housing to the extent of all costs, other than materials, included in the sale price, but the exemption may not exceed 50% of the sale price. [PL 2005, c. 618, §3 (AMD).]
    [PL 2005, c. 618, §3 (AMD).]
    41. Certain instrumentalities of interstate or foreign commerce.
    [PL 2017, c. 375, Pt. I, §1 (RP).]
    41-A. Certain instrumentalities of interstate or foreign commerce. The sale of a vehicle, railroad rolling stock, aircraft or watercraft that is placed in use by the purchaser as an instrumentality of interstate or foreign commerce within 30 days after that sale and that is used by the purchaser for not less than 80% of the days in use during the next 2 years as an instrumentality of interstate or foreign commerce. The State Tax Assessor may for good cause extend for not more than 60 days the time for placing the instrumentality in use in interstate or foreign commerce.
    For purposes of this subsection:
    A. Property is placed in use as an instrumentality of interstate or foreign commerce by its carrying of or providing the motive power for the carrying of a bona fide payload in interstate or foreign commerce or by being dispatched to a specific location at which it will be loaded with, or will be used as motive power for the carrying of, a bona fide payload in interstate or foreign commerce.
    (1) Property dispatched for the carrying of or providing the motive power for the carrying of a bona fide payload in interstate or foreign commerce is considered in use from the date of dispatch through the date the property arrives back at its principal place of business or is dispatched for the carrying of or providing the motive power for the carrying of a new bona fide payload, whichever occurs first. Any day or portion of a day in which an instrumentality is used in interstate or foreign commerce is computed as a full day of use in interstate or foreign commerce. Property dispatched for the carrying of or providing the motive power for the carrying of a bona fide payload in intrastate commerce is considered in use from the date of dispatch through the date the property arrives back at its principal place of business or is dispatched for the carrying of or providing the motive power for the carrying of a new bona fide payload, whichever occurs first. For purposes of this subparagraph, use of a trailer, semitrailer or tow dolly, as defined in Title 29?A, section 101, pursuant to a written interchange agreement as described in 49 C.F.R. § 376.31, or successor regulation, between the purchaser and an authorized motor carrier is considered use by the purchaser.
    (2) Personal property is not in use as an instrumentality of interstate or foreign commerce when carrying a bona fide payload that both originates and terminates within the State, unless the personal property is a bus with a capacity of at least 47 passengers that is engaged in transporting within the State a bona fide payload of travelers on an interstate or foreign cruise that originates outside the State and terminates outside the State and the transportation is provided pursuant to a contract between the interstate or foreign cruise provider and the person providing the transportation.
    (3) Any day in which an instrumentality is not used in intrastate commerce or interstate or foreign commerce, including while being repaired or maintained, is not counted in the 80% computation; and [PL 2017, c. 375, Pt. I, §2 (NEW).]
    B. As used in this subsection, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings.
    (1) “Bona fide payload” means a cargo of persons or property transported by a contract carrier or common carrier for compensation that exceeds the direct cost of carrying that cargo or pursuant to a legal obligation to provide service as a public utility or a cargo of property transported in the reasonable conduct of the purchaser’s own nontransportation business in interstate or foreign commerce.
    (2) “Dispatch” means to send to a destination for the purpose of interstate or foreign commerce or for the purpose of intrastate commerce. [PL 2017, c. 375, Pt. I, §2 (NEW).]
* * *