Subject to the provisions of section 1760?C, no tax on sales or use may be collected upon or in connection with: [PL 2019, c. 379, Pt. B, §4 (AMD).]
1. Exemptions by constitutional provisions. Sales which this State is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution or laws of the United States or under the Constitution of this State.
* * *
    29. Water pollution control facilities. Sales of water pollution control facilities, certified as such by the Commissioner of Environmental Protection, and sales of parts or accessories of a certified facility, materials for the construction, repair or maintenance of a certified facility and chemicals or supplies that are integral to the effectiveness of a certified facility.
    As used in this subsection, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings.
    A. “Disposal system” means any system used primarily for disposing of or isolating industrial or other waste and includes thickeners, incinerators, pipelines or conduits, pumping stations, force mains and all other constructions, devices, appurtenances and facilities used for collecting or conducting water borne industrial or other waste to a point of disposal, treatment or isolation, except that which is necessary to the manufacture of products. [PL 1973, c. 575, §1 (AMD).]
    B. “Facility” means any disposal system or any treatment works, appliance, equipment, machinery, installation or structures installed, acquired or placed in operation primarily for the purpose of reducing, controlling or eliminating water pollution caused by industrial or other waste, except septic tanks and the pipelines and leach fields connected or appurtenant thereto. [PL 1973, c. 575, §1 (AMD).]
    C. “Industrial waste” means any liquid, gaseous or solid waste substance capable of polluting the waters of the State and resulting from any process, or the development of any process, of industry or manufacture. [PL 1969, c. 471 (NEW).]
    D. “Treatment works” means any plant, pumping station, reservoir or other works used primarily for the purpose of treating, stabilizing, isolating or holding industrial or other waste. [PL 1973, c. 575, §1 (AMD).]
    [PL 2007, c. 438, §42 (AMD).]
    30. Air pollution control facilities. Sales of air pollution control facilities, certified as such by the Commissioner of Environmental Protection, and sales of parts or accessories of a certified facility, materials for the construction, repair or maintenance of a certified facility and chemicals or supplies that are integral to the effectiveness of a certified facility.
    As used in this subsection, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings.
    A. “Facility” means any appliance, equipment, machinery, installation or structures installed, acquired or placed in operation primarily for the purpose of reducing, controlling, eliminating or disposing of industrial or other air pollutants.
    Facilities such as air conditioners, dust collectors, fans and similar facilities designed, constructed or installed solely for the benefit of the person for whom installed or the personnel of such person, and facilities designed or installed for the reduction or control of automobile exhaust emissions shall not be deemed air pollution control facilities for purposes of this subsection. [PL 1973, c. 575, §2 (AMD).]
    [PL 2007, c. 438, §43 (AMD).]
    31. Machinery and equipment. Sales of machinery and equipment:
    A. For use by the purchaser directly and primarily in the production of tangible personal property intended to be sold or leased ultimately for final use or consumption or in the production of tangible personal property pursuant to a contract with the Federal Government or any agency thereof, or, in the case of sales occurring after June 30, 2007, in the generation of radio and television broadcast signals by broadcast stations regulated under Title 47 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Part 73. This exemption applies even if the purchaser sells the machinery or equipment and leases it back in a sale and leaseback transaction. This exemption also applies whether the purchaser agrees before or after the purchase of the machinery or equipment to enter into the sale and leaseback transaction and whether the purchaser’s use of the machinery or equipment in production commences before or after the sale and leaseback transaction occurs; and [PL 2007, c. 627, §48 (AMD).]
    B. To a bank, leasing company or other person as part of a sale and leaseback transaction, by a person that uses the machinery or equipment as described in paragraph A, whether the original purchaser’s use of the machinery or equipment in production commences before or after the sale and leaseback transaction occurs. [PL 1999, c. 516, §6 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 516, §7 (AFF).]
    [PL 2007, c. 627, §48 (AMD).]
* * *