Subject to the provisions of section 1760?C, no tax on sales or use may be collected upon or in connection with: [PL 2019, c. 379, Pt. B, §4 (AMD).]
1. Exemptions by constitutional provisions. Sales which this State is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution or laws of the United States or under the Constitution of this State.
* * *
    17. Camps. Rental charged for living quarters, sleeping or housekeeping accommodations at camps entitled to exemption from property tax under section 652, subsection 1.
    18. Certain institutions. Rental charged for living or sleeping quarters in an institution licensed by the State for the hospitalization or nursing care of human beings.
    18-A. Certain residential child care facilities. Sales to incorporated private nonprofit residential child care facilities that are licensed by the Department of Health and Human Services as child care facilities.
    [PL 2015, c. 300, Pt. A, §15 (AMD).]
    19. Schools. Rental charged for living quarters, sleeping or housekeeping accommodations to any student necessitated by attendance at a school.
    [PL 2003, c. 588, §7 (AMD).]
    20. Continuous residence; refunds and credits. Rental charged to the following:
    A. An individual who resides continuously for 28 days or more at any one hotel, rooming house, tourist camp or trailer camp, if the individual does not maintain a primary residence at some other location or is residing away from the individual’s primary residence in connection with employment or education; and [PL 2017, c. 170, Pt. C, §5 (RPR).]
    B. A person that rents living quarters for 28 or more consecutive days, when the living quarters are used by the person’s employees in connection with their employment. [PL 2017, c. 170, Pt. C, §5 (RPR).]
    Any tax paid by an individual or person specified in paragraph A or B during the initial 28-day period must be refunded by the retailer. If the tax has been reported and paid to the State by the retailer, it may be taken as a credit by the retailer on the return filed by the retailer covering the month in which the refund was made.
    [PL 2017, c. 170, Pt. C, §5 (RPR).]
    21. Automobiles used in driver education program. Sales to automobile dealers, registered under section 1754?B, of automobiles for the purpose of equipping the same with dual controls and loaning or leasing the same to public or private secondary schools without consideration or for a consideration of not more than $1 a year, and used exclusively by such schools in driver education programs.
    [PL 1995, c. 640, §5 (AMD).]
    21-A. Certain loaner vehicles. The use of a loaner vehicle provided by a new vehicle dealer, as defined in Title 29?A, section 851, subsection 9, to a service customer pursuant to a manufacturer’s or dealer’s warranty.
    [PL 2007, c. 627, §47 (AMD).]
    22. Automobiles to amputee veterans. Sales of automobiles to veterans who are granted free registration of such vehicles by the Secretary of State under Title 29?A, section 523, subsection 1. Certificates of exemption or refunds of taxes paid must be granted under such rules or regulations as the State Tax Assessor may prescribe.
* * *
    A. “Facility” means any appliance, equipment, machinery, installation or structures installed, acquired or placed in operation primarily for the purpose of reducing, controlling, eliminating or disposing of industrial or other air pollutants.
    Facilities such as air conditioners, dust collectors, fans and similar facilities designed, constructed or installed solely for the benefit of the person for whom installed or the personnel of such person, and facilities designed or installed for the reduction or control of automobile exhaust emissions shall not be deemed air pollution control facilities for purposes of this subsection. [PL 1973, c. 575, §2 (AMD).]
    [PL 2007, c. 438, §43 (AMD).]
    31. Machinery and equipment. Sales of machinery and equipment:
    A. For use by the purchaser directly and primarily in the production of tangible personal property intended to be sold or leased ultimately for final use or consumption or in the production of tangible personal property pursuant to a contract with the Federal Government or any agency thereof, or, in the case of sales occurring after June 30, 2007, in the generation of radio and television broadcast signals by broadcast stations regulated under Title 47 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Part 73. This exemption applies even if the purchaser sells the machinery or equipment and leases it back in a sale and leaseback transaction. This exemption also applies whether the purchaser agrees before or after the purchase of the machinery or equipment to enter into the sale and leaseback transaction and whether the purchaser’s use of the machinery or equipment in production commences before or after the sale and leaseback transaction occurs; and [PL 2007, c. 627, §48 (AMD).]
    B. To a bank, leasing company or other person as part of a sale and leaseback transaction, by a person that uses the machinery or equipment as described in paragraph A, whether the original purchaser’s use of the machinery or equipment in production commences before or after the sale and leaseback transaction occurs. [PL 1999, c. 516, §6 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 516, §7 (AFF).]
    [PL 2007, c. 627, §48 (AMD).]
* * *