Subject to the provisions of section 1760?C, no tax on sales or use may be collected upon or in connection with: [PL 2019, c. 379, Pt. B, §4 (AMD).]
1. Exemptions by constitutional provisions. Sales which this State is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution or laws of the United States or under the Constitution of this State.
* * *
    29. Water pollution control facilities. Sales of water pollution control facilities, certified as such by the Commissioner of Environmental Protection, and sales of parts or accessories of a certified facility, materials for the construction, repair or maintenance of a certified facility and chemicals or supplies that are integral to the effectiveness of a certified facility.
    As used in this subsection, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings.
    A. “Disposal system” means any system used primarily for disposing of or isolating industrial or other waste and includes thickeners, incinerators, pipelines or conduits, pumping stations, force mains and all other constructions, devices, appurtenances and facilities used for collecting or conducting water borne industrial or other waste to a point of disposal, treatment or isolation, except that which is necessary to the manufacture of products. [PL 1973, c. 575, §1 (AMD).]
    B. “Facility” means any disposal system or any treatment works, appliance, equipment, machinery, installation or structures installed, acquired or placed in operation primarily for the purpose of reducing, controlling or eliminating water pollution caused by industrial or other waste, except septic tanks and the pipelines and leach fields connected or appurtenant thereto. [PL 1973, c. 575, §1 (AMD).]
    C. “Industrial waste” means any liquid, gaseous or solid waste substance capable of polluting the waters of the State and resulting from any process, or the development of any process, of industry or manufacture. [PL 1969, c. 471 (NEW).]
    D. “Treatment works” means any plant, pumping station, reservoir or other works used primarily for the purpose of treating, stabilizing, isolating or holding industrial or other waste. [PL 1973, c. 575, §1 (AMD).]
    [PL 2007, c. 438, §42 (AMD).]
    30. Air pollution control facilities. Sales of air pollution control facilities, certified as such by the Commissioner of Environmental Protection, and sales of parts or accessories of a certified facility, materials for the construction, repair or maintenance of a certified facility and chemicals or supplies that are integral to the effectiveness of a certified facility.
    As used in this subsection, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings.
    A. “Facility” means any appliance, equipment, machinery, installation or structures installed, acquired or placed in operation primarily for the purpose of reducing, controlling, eliminating or disposing of industrial or other air pollutants.
    Facilities such as air conditioners, dust collectors, fans and similar facilities designed, constructed or installed solely for the benefit of the person for whom installed or the personnel of such person, and facilities designed or installed for the reduction or control of automobile exhaust emissions shall not be deemed air pollution control facilities for purposes of this subsection. [PL 1973, c. 575, §2 (AMD).]
* * *
December 31, 2034, whichever occurs first. For a business that applies for certification as a qualified Pine Tree Development Zone business with the Commissioner of Economic and Community Development on or after January 1, 2019, the exemption provided by this subsection requires a qualified Pine Tree Development Zone business to obtain a certificate of qualification issued by the Commissioner of Economic and Community Development pursuant to Title 30?A, section 5250?O. As used in this subsection, “primarily” means more than 50% of the time during the period that begins on the date on which the property is first placed in service by the purchaser and ends 2 years from that date or at the time the property is sold, scrapped, destroyed or otherwise permanently removed from service by the purchaser, whichever occurs first.
    [PL 2023, c. 412, Pt. J, §8 (AMD).]
    88. Aircraft. Sales or leases of aircraft that weigh over 6,000 pounds, that are propelled by one or more turbine engines or that are in use by a Federal Aviation Administration classified 135 operator.
    [PL 2005, c. 519, Pt. EE, §2 (NEW); PL 2005, c. 519, Pt. EE, §3 (AFF).]
    88-A. Aircraft and parts. Sales, use or leases of aircraft and sales of repair and replacement parts exclusively for use in aircraft or in the significant overhauling or rebuilding of aircraft or aircraft parts or components from July 1, 2011 to June 30, 2033.
    [PL 2013, c. 379, §2 (AMD).]
    89. Sales of tangible personal property to qualified community wind power generators.
    [PL 2017, c. 170, Pt. F, §1 (RP).]
    90. Qualified snowmobile trail grooming equipment. Sales to snowmobile clubs incorporated under the provisions of Title 13?B of snowmobiles and snowmobile trail grooming equipment used directly and exclusively for the grooming of snowmobile trails.
    [PL 2009, c. 491, §1 (AMD).]
    Revisor’s Note: Subsection 90 as enacted by PL 2007, c. 438, §47 is REALLOCATED TO TITLE 36, SECTION 1760, SUBSECTION 91
    91. (REALLOCATED FROM T. 36, §1760, sub-§90) Certain sales of electrical energy. Sale or use of electrical energy, or water stored for the purpose of generating electricity, when the sale is to or by a wholly owned subsidiary by or to its parent corporation, except for electrical energy or water purchased for resale to or by the wholly owned subsidiary.
    [PL 2007, c. 695, Pt. A, §44 (RAL).]
    92. Certain vehicle rentals. The rental for a period of less than one year of an automobile when the rental is to the service customer of a new vehicle dealer, as defined in Title 29?A, section 851, subsection 9, pursuant to a manufacturer’s or new vehicle dealer’s warranty and the rental fee is paid by that new vehicle dealer or warrantor.
    [PL 2011, c. 209, §3 (NEW); PL 2011, c. 209, §5 (AFF).]
* * *