Subject to the provisions of section 1760?C, no tax on sales or use may be collected upon or in connection with: [PL 2019, c. 379, Pt. B, §4 (AMD).]
1. Exemptions by constitutional provisions. Sales which this State is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution or laws of the United States or under the Constitution of this State.
* * *
    29. Water pollution control facilities. Sales of water pollution control facilities, certified as such by the Commissioner of Environmental Protection, and sales of parts or accessories of a certified facility, materials for the construction, repair or maintenance of a certified facility and chemicals or supplies that are integral to the effectiveness of a certified facility.
    As used in this subsection, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings.
    A. “Disposal system” means any system used primarily for disposing of or isolating industrial or other waste and includes thickeners, incinerators, pipelines or conduits, pumping stations, force mains and all other constructions, devices, appurtenances and facilities used for collecting or conducting water borne industrial or other waste to a point of disposal, treatment or isolation, except that which is necessary to the manufacture of products. [PL 1973, c. 575, §1 (AMD).]
    B. “Facility” means any disposal system or any treatment works, appliance, equipment, machinery, installation or structures installed, acquired or placed in operation primarily for the purpose of reducing, controlling or eliminating water pollution caused by industrial or other waste, except septic tanks and the pipelines and leach fields connected or appurtenant thereto. [PL 1973, c. 575, §1 (AMD).]
    C. “Industrial waste” means any liquid, gaseous or solid waste substance capable of polluting the waters of the State and resulting from any process, or the development of any process, of industry or manufacture. [PL 1969, c. 471 (NEW).]
    D. “Treatment works” means any plant, pumping station, reservoir or other works used primarily for the purpose of treating, stabilizing, isolating or holding industrial or other waste. [PL 1973, c. 575, §1 (AMD).]
    [PL 2007, c. 438, §42 (AMD).]
    30. Air pollution control facilities. Sales of air pollution control facilities, certified as such by the Commissioner of Environmental Protection, and sales of parts or accessories of a certified facility, materials for the construction, repair or maintenance of a certified facility and chemicals or supplies that are integral to the effectiveness of a certified facility.
    As used in this subsection, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings.
    A. “Facility” means any appliance, equipment, machinery, installation or structures installed, acquired or placed in operation primarily for the purpose of reducing, controlling, eliminating or disposing of industrial or other air pollutants.
* * *
    Property, other than automobiles, snowmobiles, all-terrain vehicles and aircraft, that is required to be registered for use in this State does not qualify for this exemption unless it was registered by its present owner outside this State more than 12 months prior to its registration in this State. If property required to be registered for use in this State was not required to be registered for use outside this State, the owner must be able to document actual use of the property outside this State for more than 12 months prior to its registration in this State. For purposes of this subsection, “use” does not include storage but means actual use of the property for a purpose consistent with its design.
    [PL 2021, c. 181, Pt. D, §1 (AMD).]
    46. Medical patients and their families. Sales to incorporated nonprofit organizations providing:
    A. Temporary residential accommodations to pediatric patients suffering from critical illness or disease such as cancer or who are accident victims, to adult patients with cancer or to the families of the patients; or [PL 2003, c. 451, Pt. AA, §1 (NEW).]
    B. Temporary residential accommodations, or food, or both, to hospital patients or to the families of hospital patients. [PL 2003, c. 451, Pt. AA, §1 (NEW).]
    [PL 2003, c. 451, Pt. AA, §1 (RPR).]
    46. Scheduled Airlines.
    [PL 1985, c. 504, §1 (RP).]
    47. Emergency shelters, feeding organizations and emergency food supply programs.
    [PL 1995, c. 625, Pt. B, §13 (RPR); MRSA T. 36 §1760, sub-§47 (RP).]
* * *