Subject to the provisions of section 1760?C, no tax on sales or use may be collected upon or in connection with: [PL 2019, c. 379, Pt. B, §4 (AMD).]
1. Exemptions by constitutional provisions. Sales which this State is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution or laws of the United States or under the Constitution of this State.
* * *
    C. “Industrial waste” means any liquid, gaseous or solid waste substance capable of polluting the waters of the State and resulting from any process, or the development of any process, of industry or manufacture. [PL 1969, c. 471 (NEW).]
    D. “Treatment works” means any plant, pumping station, reservoir or other works used primarily for the purpose of treating, stabilizing, isolating or holding industrial or other waste. [PL 1973, c. 575, §1 (AMD).]
    [PL 2007, c. 438, §42 (AMD).]
    30. Air pollution control facilities. Sales of air pollution control facilities, certified as such by the Commissioner of Environmental Protection, and sales of parts or accessories of a certified facility, materials for the construction, repair or maintenance of a certified facility and chemicals or supplies that are integral to the effectiveness of a certified facility.
    As used in this subsection, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings.
    A. “Facility” means any appliance, equipment, machinery, installation or structures installed, acquired or placed in operation primarily for the purpose of reducing, controlling, eliminating or disposing of industrial or other air pollutants.
    Facilities such as air conditioners, dust collectors, fans and similar facilities designed, constructed or installed solely for the benefit of the person for whom installed or the personnel of such person, and facilities designed or installed for the reduction or control of automobile exhaust emissions shall not be deemed air pollution control facilities for purposes of this subsection. [PL 1973, c. 575, §2 (AMD).]
    [PL 2007, c. 438, §43 (AMD).]
    31. Machinery and equipment. Sales of machinery and equipment:
    A. For use by the purchaser directly and primarily in the production of tangible personal property intended to be sold or leased ultimately for final use or consumption or in the production of tangible personal property pursuant to a contract with the Federal Government or any agency thereof, or, in the case of sales occurring after June 30, 2007, in the generation of radio and television broadcast signals by broadcast stations regulated under Title 47 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Part 73. This exemption applies even if the purchaser sells the machinery or equipment and leases it back in a sale and leaseback transaction. This exemption also applies whether the purchaser agrees before or after the purchase of the machinery or equipment to enter into the sale and leaseback transaction and whether the purchaser’s use of the machinery or equipment in production commences before or after the sale and leaseback transaction occurs; and [PL 2007, c. 627, §48 (AMD).]
    B. To a bank, leasing company or other person as part of a sale and leaseback transaction, by a person that uses the machinery or equipment as described in paragraph A, whether the original purchaser’s use of the machinery or equipment in production commences before or after the sale and leaseback transaction occurs. [PL 1999, c. 516, §6 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 516, §7 (AFF).]
    [PL 2007, c. 627, §48 (AMD).]
    32. Machinery and equipment for research. Sales of machinery and equipment for use by the purchaser directly and exclusively in research and development in the experimental and laboratory sense and sales of machinery, equipment, instruments and supplies for use by the purchaser directly and primarily in biotechnology applications, including the application of technologies such as recombinant DNA techniques, biochemistry, molecular and cellular biology, immunology, genetics and genetic engineering, biological cell fusion techniques and new bioprocesses using living organisms or parts of organisms to produce or modify products, improve plants or animals, develop microorganisms for specific uses, identify targets for small-molecule pharmaceutical development, transform biological systems and useful processes and products or to develop microorganisms for specific uses. Equipment and supplies used for biotechnology include but are not limited to microscopes, diagnostic testing materials, glasswares, chemical reagents, computer software and technical books and manuals. “Research and development” includes testing and evaluation for the purposes of approval and compliance with regulatory standards for biotechnological products or materials. “Research and development” does not include the ordinary testing or inspecting of materials or products for quality control, efficiency surveys, management studies, consumer surveys, advertising, promotions or research in connection with literary, historical or similar projects.
    [PL 1997, c. 557, Pt. D, §2 (AMD); PL 1997, c. 557, Pt. D, §4 (AFF); PL 1997, c. 557, Pt. G, §1 (AFF).]
    33. Diabetic supplies. All equipment and supplies, whether medical or otherwise, used by the purchaser in the diagnosis or treatment of human diabetes.
    [PL 2021, c. 253, Pt. B, §1 (AMD).]
* * *