Subject to the provisions of section 1760?C, no tax on sales or use may be collected upon or in connection with: [PL 2019, c. 379, Pt. B, §4 (AMD).]
1. Exemptions by constitutional provisions. Sales which this State is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution or laws of the United States or under the Constitution of this State.
* * *
    24. Funeral services. Sales of funeral services.
    25. Watercraft purchased by nonresidents. Sales to or use by a person that is not a resident of this State of watercraft or materials used in watercraft as specified in this subsection.
    A. The following are exempt when the sale is made in this State to a person that is not a resident of this State and the watercraft is sailed or transported outside the State within 30 days of delivery by the seller:
    (1) A watercraft;
    (2) Sales, under contract for the construction of a watercraft, of materials to be incorporated in that watercraft; and
    (3) Sales of materials to be incorporated in the watercraft for the repair, alteration, refitting, reconstruction, overhaul or restoration of that watercraft. [PL 2009, c. 620, §1 (NEW); PL 2009, c. 620, §2 (AFF).]
    B. The purchase of a watercraft outside this State is exempt if the watercraft is registered outside the State by the purchaser and used outside the State by the purchaser and the watercraft is present in the State not more than 30 days, not including any time spent in this State for temporary storage, during the 12 months following its purchase. For purposes of this paragraph, “used outside the State” does not include storage but means actual use of the watercraft for a purpose consistent with its design. [PL 2011, c. 285, §3 (RPR); PL 2011, c. 285, §15 (AFF).]
    C. If, for a purpose other than temporary storage, a watercraft is present in this State for more than 30 days during the 12-month period following its date of purchase, the exemption applies only to 60% of the sale price of the watercraft or materials for the construction, repair, alteration, refitting, reconstruction, overhaul or restoration of the watercraft, as specified in paragraph A. [PL 2015, c. 300, Pt. A, §18 (AMD).]
    [PL 2015, c. 300, Pt. A, §18 (AMD).]
    25-A. All-terrain vehicles.
    [PL 2013, c. 86, §3 (RP); PL 2013, c. 86, §5 (AFF).]
    25-B. Snowmobiles.
    [PL 2013, c. 86, §4 (RP); PL 2013, c. 86, §5 (AFF).]
    25-C. Snowmobile; all-terrain vehicle. The sale of a snowmobile, as defined in Title 12, section 13001, subsection 25, or an all-terrain vehicle, as defined in Title 12, section 13001, subsection 3, to an individual who is not a resident of this State, unless the seller is a retailer in this State.
    [PL 2015, c. 300, Pt. A, §19 (NEW).]
    26. Nonprofit fire departments and nonprofit ambulance services. Sales to incorporated nonprofit fire departments, sales to incorporated nonprofit ambulance services, sales to air ambulance services that are limited liability companies all of whose members are nonprofit organizations and sales of tangible personal property leased to air ambulance services that are limited liability companies all of whose members are nonprofit organizations.
    [PL 2007, c. 419, §1 (AMD).]
* * *
    (2) “Dispatch” means to send to a destination for the purpose of interstate or foreign commerce or for the purpose of intrastate commerce. [PL 2017, c. 375, Pt. I, §2 (NEW).]
    The exemption provided by this subsection is not limited to instrumentalities otherwise required to be exempt under the United States Constitution.
    [PL 2017, c. 375, Pt. I, §2 (NEW).]
    42. Historical societies, museums and certain memorial foundations. Sales to incorporated nonprofit memorial foundations that primarily provide cultural programs free to the public, historical societies and museums.
    [PL 2001, c. 439, Pt. PPP, §1 (AMD); PL 2001, c. 439, Pt. PPP, §2 (AFF).]
    43. Child care facilities. Sales to licensed, incorporated nonprofit child care facilities.
    [PL 2015, c. 300, Pt. A, §20 (AMD).]
    44. Certain church-affiliated residential homes. Sales to an incorporated, church-affiliated nonprofit organization that operates a residential home for adults.
    [PL 2015, c. 300, Pt. A, §21 (AMD).]
    45. Certain property purchased outside State. Sales of property purchased and used by the present owner outside the State:
    A. If the property is an automobile, as defined in Title 29?A, section 101, subsection 7, and if the owner is an individual who was, at the time of purchase, a resident of the other state; [PL 2009, c. 625, §8 (AMD).]
    A-1. [PL 2011, c. 285, §4 (RP); PL 2011, c. 285, §15 (AFF).]
    A-2. If the property is a snowmobile or all-terrain vehicle as defined in Title 12, section 13001 and the purchaser is an individual who is not a resident of the State; [PL 2007, c. 438, §45 (AMD).]
    A-3. If the property is an aircraft not exempted under subsection 88 or 88?A and the owner at the time of purchase was a resident of another state or tax jurisdiction and the aircraft is present in this State not more than 20 days during the 12 months following its purchase, exclusive of days during which the aircraft is in this State for the purpose of undergoing “major alterations,” “major repairs” or “preventive maintenance” as those terms are described in 14 Code of Federal Regulations, Appendix A to Part 43, as in effect on January 1, 2005. For the purposes of this paragraph, the location of an aircraft on the ground in the State at any time during a day is considered presence in the State for that entire day, and a day must be disregarded if at any time during that day the aircraft is used to provide free emergency or compassionate air transportation arranged by an incorporated nonprofit organization providing free air transportation in private aircraft by volunteer pilots so children and adults may access life-saving medical care; [PL 2011, c. 622, §2 (AMD).]
* * *