1. Individual tested. Except as provided in this section and section 19203, subsections 4 and 5, an HIV test must be voluntary and undertaken only with a patient’s knowledge and understanding that an HIV test is planned. A patient must be informed orally or in writing that an HIV test will be performed unless the patient declines. Oral or written information required to be given to a patient under this subsection must include an explanation of what an HIV infection involves and the meaning of positive and negative test results. A patient must be provided the opportunity to ask questions, either orally or in writing. Informed consent is not required for repeated HIV testing by health care providers to monitor the course of established infection.
[PL 2007, c. 93, §1 (AMD).]