Subtitle 1 General Provisions 2A-101 – 2A-109
Subtitle 2 Formation and Construction of Lease Contract 2A-201 – 2A-221
Subtitle 3 Effect of Lease Contract 2A-301 – 2A-311
Subtitle 4 Performance of Leased Contract: Repudiated, Substituted, and Excused 2A-401 – 2A-407
* * *
  • Goods: means all things that are movable at the time of identification to the lease contract, or are fixtures (§ 2A-309), but the term does not include money, documents, instruments, accounts, chattel paper, general intangibles, or minerals or the like, including oil and gas, before extraction. See
  • Grantor: The person who establishes a trust and places property into it.
  • Installment lease contract: means a lease contract that authorizes or requires the delivery of goods in separate lots to be separately accepted, even though the lease contract contains a clause "each delivery is a separate lease" or its equivalent. See
  • Interest rate: The amount paid by a borrower to a lender in exchange for the use of the lender's money for a certain period of time. Interest is paid on loans or on debt instruments, such as notes or bonds, either at regular intervals or as part of a lump sum payment when the issue matures. Source: OCC
  • Lease: means a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a term in return for consideration, but a sale, including a sale on approval or a sale or return, or retention or creation of a security interest is not a lease. See
  • Lease agreement: means the bargain, with respect to the lease, of the lessor and the lessee in fact as found in their language or by implication from other circumstances including course of dealing or usage of trade or course of performance as provided in this title. See
  • Lease contract: means the total legal obligation that results from the lease agreement as affected by this title and any other applicable rules of law. See
  • Leasehold interest: means the interest of the lessor or the lessee under a lease contract. See
  • Lessee: means a person who acquires the right to possession and use of goods under a lease. See
  • Lessor: means a person who transfers the right to possession and use of goods under a lease. See
  • Liabilities: The aggregate of all debts and other legal obligations of a particular person or legal entity.
  • Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt.
  • Lien: means a charge against or interest in goods to secure payment of a debt or performance of an obligation, but the term does not include a security interest. See
  • Litigation: A case, controversy, or lawsuit. Participants (plaintiffs and defendants) in lawsuits are called litigants.
  • Local department of social services: includes the Montgomery County government. See
  • Lot: means a parcel or a single article that is the subject matter of a separate lease or delivery, whether or not it is sufficient to perform the lease contract. See
  • Merchant lessee: means a lessee that is a merchant with respect to goods of the kind subject to the lease. See
  • Mortgage: The written agreement pledging property to a creditor as collateral for a loan.
* * *