Part 1 General Provisions
Part 2 Formation and Construction of Lease Contract
Part 3 Effect of Lease Contract
Part 4 Performance of Lease Contract: Repudiated, Substituted and Excused
Part 5 Default
    (i) the lessor does not select, manufacture, or supply the goods;
* * *
  • Foreclosure: A legal process in which property that is collateral or security for a loan may be sold to help repay the loan when the loan is in default. Source: OCC
  • Fraud: Intentional deception resulting in injury to another.
  • Gift: A voluntary transfer or conveyance of property without consideration, or for less than full and adequate consideration based on fair market value.
  • Goods: means all things that are movable at the time of identification to the lease contract, or are fixtures (Section 2-A-309), but the term does not include money, documents, instruments, accounts, chattel paper, general intangibles, or minerals or the like, including oil and gas, before extraction. See N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code 2-A-103
  • Guarantor: A party who agrees to be responsible for the payment of another party's debts should that party default. Source: OCC
  • Injunction: An order of the court prohibiting (or compelling) the performance of a specific act to prevent irreparable damage or injury.
  • Installment lease contract: means a lease contract that authorizes or requires the delivery of goods in separate lots to be separately accepted, even though the lease contract contains a clause "each delivery is a separate lease" or its equivalent. See N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code 2-A-103
  • Interest rate: The amount paid by a borrower to a lender in exchange for the use of the lender's money for a certain period of time. Interest is paid on loans or on debt instruments, such as notes or bonds, either at regular intervals or as part of a lump sum payment when the issue matures. Source: OCC
  • Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
  • Lease: means a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a term in return for consideration, but a sale, including a sale on approval or a sale or return, or retention or creation of a security interest is not a lease. See N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code 2-A-103
  • Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
  • Lease agreement: means the bargain, with respect to the lease, of the lessor and the lessee in fact as found in their language or by implication from other circumstances including course of dealing or usage of trade or course of performance as provided in this Article. See N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code 2-A-103
  • Lease contract: means the total legal obligation that results from the lease agreement as affected by this Article and any other applicable rules of law. See N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code 2-A-103
  • Leasehold interest: means the interest of the lessor or the lessee under a lease contract. See N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code 2-A-103
  • Lessee: means a person who acquires the right to possession and use of goods under a lease. See N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code 2-A-103
  • Lessor: means a person who transfers the right to possession and use of goods under a lease. See N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code 2-A-103
  • Licensee: means a person as herein defined licensed to engage in the business of installing, servicing or maintaining security or fire alarm systems under this article. See N.Y. General Business Law 69-L
  • Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt.
  • Lien: means a charge against or interest in goods to secure payment of a debt or performance of an obligation, but the term does not include a security interest. See N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code 2-A-103
  • Litigation: A case, controversy, or lawsuit. Participants (plaintiffs and defendants) in lawsuits are called litigants.
  • Lot: means a parcel or a single article that is the subject matter of a separate lease or delivery, whether or not it is sufficient to perform the lease contract. See N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code 2-A-103
  • Merchant lessee: means a lessee that is a merchant with respect to goods of the kind subject to the lease. See N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code 2-A-103
  • Mortgage: The written agreement pledging property to a creditor as collateral for a loan.
  • Oath: A promise to tell the truth.
  • Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
  • Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
  • Person: means an individual, firm, company, partnership, limited liability company or corporation. See N.Y. General Business Law 69-L
  • Personal property: All property that is not real property.
  • Plaintiff: The person who files the complaint in a civil lawsuit.
  • Precedent: A court decision in an earlier case with facts and law similar to a dispute currently before a court. Precedent will ordinarily govern the decision of a later similar case, unless a party can show that it was wrongly decided or that it differed in some significant way.
  • Present value: means the amount as of a date certain of one or more sums payable in the future, discounted to the date certain. See N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code 2-A-103
  • Pro se: A Latin term meaning "on one's own behalf"; in courts, it refers to persons who present their own cases without lawyers.
  • Prosecute: To charge someone with a crime. A prosecutor tries a criminal case on behalf of the government.
* * *