Maryland Code, LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT 9-610
(1) a state, possession, territory, or commonwealth of the United States; or
(2) the District of Columbia. See - Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
(2) If a benefit paid under paragraph (1) of this subsection is less than the benefits provided under this title, the employer, the Subsequent Injury Fund, or both shall provide an additional benefit that equals the difference between the benefit paid under paragraph (1) of this subsection and the benefits provided under this title.
(3) The computation of an additional benefit payable under paragraph (2) of this section shall be done at the time of the initial award and may not include any cost of living adjustment after the initial award.
(b) (1) If federal law provides benefits for an individual who is a covered employee of the Military Department of the State under § 9-215 of this title that are equal to or greater than the benefits provided by this title, the covered employee is not entitled to benefits under this title.
(2) If federal law provides benefits for a covered employee of the Military Department of the State that are less than the benefits provided by this title, the State and its insurer shall provide an additional benefit that equals the difference between the benefit provided by federal law and the similar benefit provided by this title.
(c) (1) The Commission may:
(i) determine whether any benefit provided by the employer is equal to or greater than any benefit provided for in this title; and
(ii) make an award against the employer or the Subsequent Injury Fund or both to provide an additional benefit that equals the difference between the benefit provided by the employer and the benefits required by this title.
(2) A claim that comes under this section is subject to the continuing powers and jurisdiction of the Commission.