Section 147. Whoever is aggrieved by an order made under section one hundred and forty-three or one hundred and fifty-two may, within three days after service of the order upon him, give written notice of appeal to the board or department of environmental protection, and file a petition for a jury in the superior court in the county where the premises affected are located, and, after notice to the board or department of environmental protection, may have a trial in the same manner as other civil cases are tried by jury. If by mistake of law or fact or by accident he fails within said three days to apply as aforesaid, and if it appears to the court that such failure was caused by such mistake or accident, and that he has not, since the service of such order upon him, violated it, he may within thirty days after the service of the order upon him apply for a jury.