  (i) A person that directly or indirectly owns, controls, or holds with power to vote 20% or more of the outstanding voting securities of the debtor, other than a person that holds the securities in either of the following circumstances:
* * *
      (ii) A corporation 20% or more of whose outstanding voting securities are directly or indirectly owned, controlled, or held with power to vote by the debtor or a person that directly or indirectly owns, controls, or holds, with power to vote, 20% or more of the outstanding voting securities of the debtor, other than a person that holds the securities in either of the following circumstances:
      (A) As a fiduciary or agent without sole discretionary power to vote the securities.
      (B) Solely to secure a debt, if the person has not in fact exercised the power to vote.
      (iii) A person whose business is operated by the debtor under a lease or other agreement, or a person substantially all of whose assets are controlled by the debtor.
      (iv) A person that operates the debtor’s business under a lease or other agreement or controls substantially all of the debtor’s assets.
      (b) “Asset” means property of a debtor. Asset does not include any of the following:
      (i) Property to the extent it is encumbered by a valid lien.
      (ii) Property to the extent it is generally exempt under nonbankruptcy law.
      (iii) An interest in property held in tenancy by the entireties to the extent it is not subject to process by a creditor that holds a claim against only 1 tenant.
      (c) “Claim”, except as used in “claim for relief”, means a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.
      (d) “Creditor” means a person that has a claim.
      (e) “Debt” means liability on a claim.
      (f) “Debtor” means a person that is liable on a claim.
      (g) “Disposition” means that term as defined in section 2 of the qualified dispositions in trust act, 2016 PA 330, MCL 700.1042.
      (h) “Electronic” means relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar capabilities.
      (i) “Insider” includes all of the following:
      (i) If the debtor is an individual, all of the following:
      (A) A relative of the debtor or of a general partner of the debtor.
      (B) A partnership in which the debtor is a general partner.
      (C) A general partner in a partnership described in sub-subparagraph (B).
      (D) A corporation of which the debtor is a director, officer, or person in control.
      (ii) If the debtor is a corporation, all of the following:
      (A) A director of the debtor.
      (B) An officer of the debtor.
      (C) A person in control of the debtor.
      (D) A partnership in which the debtor is a general partner.
      (E) A general partner in a partnership described in sub-subparagraph (D).
      (F) A relative of a general partner, director, officer, or person in control of the debtor.
      (iii) If the debtor is a partnership, all of the following:
      (A) A general partner in the debtor.
      (B) A relative of a general partner in, a general partner of, or a person in control of the debtor.
      (C) Another partnership in which the debtor is a general partner.
      (D) A general partner in a partnership described in sub-subparagraph (C).
      (E) A person in control of the debtor.
* * *