Michigan Laws > Chapter 125 > Act 270 of 1984 > Chapter 6
(i) Is authorized to make health care decisions on the principal's behalf by a power of attorney for health care. See Michigan Laws 333.10102Amendment: A proposal to alter the text of a pending bill or other measure by striking out some of it, by inserting new language, or both. Before an amendment becomes part of the measure, thelegislatur
* * *
or private college or university, public utility, municipality, local industrial development corporation, economic development corporation, other association of persons organized for agricultural, commercial, or industrial purposes, a lender, or any other entity approved by the board. See Michigan Laws 125.2004 Person: means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, public corporation, government or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality or any other legal or commercial entity. See Michigan Laws 333.10102 Physician: means that term as defined in section 17001 and 17501. See Michigan Laws 333.9701 Physician: means an individual authorized to practice medicine or osteopathic medicine and surgery under the law of any state. See Michigan Laws 333.10102 Power of attorney: A written instrument which authorizes one person to act as another's agent or attorney. The power of attorney may be for a definite, specific act, or it may be general in nature. The terms of the written power of attorney may specify when it will expire. If not, the power of attorney usually expires when the person granting it dies. Source: OCC Prescriber: means that term as defined in section 17708. See Michigan Laws 333.9701 Prescription: means that term as defined in section 17708. See Michigan Laws 333.9701 Prescription drug: means that term as defined in section 17708. See Michigan Laws 333.9701 Probate: Proving a will Procurement organization: means an eye bank, organ procurement organization, or tissue bank. See Michigan Laws 333.10102 Recipient: means an individual into whose body a decedent's body part has been or is intended to be transplanted. See Michigan Laws 333.10102 Record: means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form. See Michigan Laws 333.10102 Refusal: means a record created under section 10107 that expressly refuses to make an anatomical gift of an individual's body or body part. See Michigan Laws 333.10102 Remainder: An interest in property that takes effect in the future at a specified time or after the occurrence of some event, such as the death of a life tenant. Sign: means that, with the present intent to authenticate or adopt a record, an individual does either of the following:
(i) Executes or adopts a tangible symbol. See Michigan Laws 333.10102State: means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. See Michigan Laws 333.10102 state: when applied to the different parts of the United States, shall be construed to extend to and include the District of Columbia and the several territories belonging to the United States; and the words "United States" shall be construed to include the district and territories. See Michigan Laws 8.3o Tissue: means a portion of the human body other than an organ or an eye. See Michigan Laws 333.10102 Tissue bank: means a person that is licensed, accredited, or regulated under federal or state law to engage in the recovery, screening, testing, processing, storage, or distribution of tissue. See Michigan Laws 333.10102 Transitional public employment program: means a public service employment program in the area of environmental quality, health care, education, public safety, crime prevention and control, prison rehabilitation, transportation, recreation, maintenance of parks, streets and other public facilities, solid waste removal, pollution control, housing and neighborhood improvements, rural development, conservation, beautification, veterans' outreach, or any other area of human betterment and community improvement as part of a program of comprehensive manpower services authorized, undertaken, and financed pursuant to the comprehensive employment and training act of 1973, 29 U. See Michigan Laws 38.557 United States: shall be construed to include the district and territories. See Michigan Laws 8.3o