13-13-232. Delivery of ballots and secrecy envelopes to election judges — ballots to be rejected. (1) If an absentee ballot is received prior to delivery of the official ballots to the election judges, the election administrator shall process it according to 13-13-241 and then, unless the early preparation process in 13-13-241(7) was followed, deliver the unopened secrecy envelope to the judges at the same time that the ballots are delivered.