13-13-241. Examination of absentee ballot signature envelopes — deposit of absentee and unvoted ballots — rulemaking. (1) (a) Upon receipt of each absentee ballot signature envelope, an election administrator shall compare the signature of the elector or elector’s agent on the absentee ballot request or on the elector’s voter registration form with the signature on the signature envelope.