13-19-312. Preparation for count and counting procedure. (1) The preparation for counting ballots must be as provided in 13-15-201.
    (a)deposited in the ballot box at a polling place;
    (b)received at the election administrator's office; or
    (c)returned to a place of deposit. See Montana Code 13-1-101
(2)Except as provided in subsection (3), after the close of voting on election day, the counting board appointed pursuant to 13-15-112 shall:
(a)open the official ballot boxes;
(b)if the process authorized under 13-13-241(7) was not used, open each secrecy envelope, removing the voted ballot; and
(c)proceed to count the votes as provided in Title 13, chapter 15.
(3)The election administrator may begin the procedures described in subsection (2) no sooner than 1 day before election day if the election administrator complies with the procedures described in 13-15-207(3).