13-27-112. Signature gathering — registration — reports — penalty. (1) (a) A person who employs a paid signature gatherer shall register with the secretary of state prior to collecting signatures. Except as provided in subsection (1)(b), the registration in this subsection (1) must be accompanied by a filing fee of not more than $100 or an amount set by the secretary of state. The fee must be deposited in an account to the credit of the secretary of state in accordance with 2-15-405(4).