13-35-210. Fraudulent voting prohibited — purposefully maintaining multiple registrations prohibited. (1) A person who is not an elector may not vote.
(2)An elector may not vote more than once at an election.
(3)A person may not, for any election, apply for a ballot in the name of some other person, whether it be the name of a living, dead, or fictitious person.
(4)A person or elector may not vote in this state more than once at any election held in this state or vote in both this state and another state or territory in the same or equivalent elections, except in a special district election in which a person or elector is entitled to vote.
(5)A person or elector may not purposefully remain registered to vote in more than one place in this state or another state any time, unless related to involvement in special district elections. A person or elector previously registered to vote in another county or another state shall provide the previous registration information on the Montana voter registration application provided for in 13-2-110.
(6)A person who violates this section shall, on conviction, be fined up to $5,000, be imprisoned for up to 18 months, or both.
(7)(a) As used in this section, “equivalent elections” means:
(i)elections that have the same date for in-person voting; or
(ii)primary elections that determine which candidates appear on the ballots of general elections if those general elections have the same date for in-person voting.
(b)The term does not include a special district election held simultaneously with another election.