§ 13-35-201 Electors and ballots
§ 13-35-202 Conduct of election officials or election workers
§ 13-35-203 Interference with election officials or election workers
§ 13-35-204 Official misconduct
§ 13-35-205 Tampering with election records and information
* * *
    (ii)made by a candidate while the candidate is engaging in campaign activity to pay child-care expenses as provided in 13-37-220; or
    (iii)used or intended for use in making independent expenditures or in producing electioneering communications. See Montana Code 13-1-101
  • Gift: A voluntary transfer or conveyance of property without consideration, or for less than full and adequate consideration based on fair market value.
  • Individual: means a human being. See Montana Code 13-1-101
  • Injunction: An order of the court prohibiting (or compelling) the performance of a specific act to prevent irreparable damage or injury.
  • issue: means a proposal submitted to the people at an election for their approval or rejection, including but not limited to an initiative, referendum, proposed constitutional amendment, recall question, school levy question, bond issue question, or ballot question. See Montana Code 13-1-101
  • Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
  • Knowingly: means only a knowledge that the facts exist which bring the act or omission within the provisions of this code. See Montana Code 1-1-204
  • Oath: includes an affirmation or declaration. See Montana Code 1-1-201
  • Oath: A promise to tell the truth.
  • Person: means an individual, corporation, association, firm, partnership, cooperative, committee, including a political committee, club, union, or other organization or group of individuals or a candidate as defined in subsection (8). See Montana Code 13-1-101
  • Political committee: means a combination of two or more individuals or a person other than an individual who receives a contribution or makes an expenditure:
    (i)to support or oppose a candidate or a committee organized to support or oppose a candidate or a petition for nomination;
    (ii)to support or oppose a ballot issue or a committee organized to support or oppose a ballot issue; or
    (iii)to prepare or disseminate an election communication, an electioneering communication, or an independent expenditure. See Montana Code 13-1-101
  • Process: means a writ or summons issued in the course of judicial proceedings. See Montana Code 1-1-202
  • Property: means real and personal property. See Montana Code 1-1-205
  • Public office: means a state, county, municipal, school, or other district office that is filled by the people at an election. See Montana Code 13-1-101
  • School election: has the meaning provided in 20-1-101. See Montana Code 13-1-101
  • State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes the District of Columbia and the territories. See Montana Code 1-1-201
  • system: means any machine, device, technology, or equipment used to automatically record, tabulate, or process the vote of an elector cast on a paper ballot. See Montana Code 13-1-101
  • Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.
  • Willfully: when applied to the intent with which an act is done or omitted, means a purpose or willingness to commit the act or make the omission referred to. See Montana Code 1-1-204