15-2-303. Judicial review — costs and attorney fees. (1) Any party to an appeal before the Montana tax appeal board who is aggrieved by a final decision is entitled to judicial review under this part.
(2)Proceedings for review must be instituted by filing a petition in district court in the county in which the taxable property or some portion of it is located, except the taxpayer has the option to file in the district court of the first judicial district. A petition for judicial review must be filed within 60 days after service of the final decision of the Montana tax appeal board, and a rehearing of a Montana tax appeal board decision may not be requested after service of the final decision. Copies of the petition must be promptly served on all parties of record. The department of revenue shall promptly notify the Montana tax appeal board, in writing, of any judicial review, but failure to do so has no effect on the judicial review. The department of revenue shall, on request, submit to the Montana tax appeal board a copy of all pleadings and documents.
(3)If the judicial review involves a taxpayer who is seeking a refund of taxes paid under protest, the appealing party shall provide a copy of the petition to the treasurer of the county in which the taxable property or some portion of it is located, but failure to do so has no effect on the judicial review.
(4)Proceedings for review of a decision by the Montana tax appeal board by a company under the jurisdiction of the public service commission must be instituted in the district court of the first judicial district.
(5)Notwithstanding the provisions of 2-4-704(1), the court may, for good cause shown, permit additional evidence to be introduced.
(6)In addition to costs and attorney fees permitted under 25-10-711, the district court and the supreme court on the appeal of a district court decision shall award costs and reasonable attorney fees as determined by the respective court to a taxpayer that substantially prevails, as defined in 15-2-306(4), on the merits of an appeal of the value of class four residential property. Costs and attorney fees awarded by the district court and the supreme court are limited to cases in which the department appeals a decision of the Montana tax appeal board.