Montana Code 1-1-205. Terms relating to property and decedents’ estates
1-1-205. Terms relating to property and decedents’ estates. Unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply in the Montana Code Annotated:
(1)”Personal property” means money, goods, chattels, things in action, and evidences of debt.
(2)”Pledge”, “mortgage”, “conditional sale”, “lien”, “assignment”, and like terms, when used in referring to a security interest in personal property, include a corresponding type of security interest under the Uniform Commercial Code–Secured Transactions.
(3)”Property” means real and personal property.
(4)”Real property” means lands, tenements, hereditaments, and possessory title to public lands.
(5)”Will” includes codicils.