15-24-303. Proration of tax on personal property — refund. (1) The tax on personal property brought, driven, coming into, or otherwise located in the state on or after the assessment date must be prorated according to the ratio that the remaining number of months in the year bears to the total number of months in the year. This section does not apply to motor vehicles taxed under Title 61, chapter 3, part 5, or to livestock subject to the per capita fee under 15-24-921.