16-11-111. Cigarette, tobacco products, and moist snuff sales tax — exemption for sale to tribal member. (1) (a) A tax on the purchase of cigarettes for consumption, use, or any purpose other than resale in the regular course of business is imposed and must be precollected by the wholesaler and paid to the state of Montana. The tax is $1.70 on each package containing 20 cigarettes. Whenever packages contain other than 20 cigarettes, there is a tax on each cigarette equal to 1/20 the tax on a package containing 20 cigarettes.