Montana Code 16-11-114. Insignia discount
16-11-114. Insignia discount. (1) Each licensed wholesaler is entitled to purchase an insignia at full face value less the following percentage of the face value upon payment for the insignia as defrayment of the costs of affixing insignia and precollecting the tax on behalf of the state of Montana: