16-6-302. Sale of alcoholic beverage without license — sale or importation in violation of code — penalty. (1) For the purposes of this section “person” means an individual, partnership, corporation, company, firm, society, association, joint-stock company, trust, or other entity capable of holding a legal or beneficial interest in property, but does not include a state or agency of a state.