41-5-208. Transfer of supervisory responsibility to district court after juvenile disposition — nonextended jurisdiction and nontransferred cases. (1) After adjudication by the court of a case that was not transferred to district court under 41-5-206 and that was not prosecuted as an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution under part 16 of this chapter, the court may, on the youth’s motion or the motion of the county attorney, transfer jurisdiction to the district court and order the transfer of supervisory responsibility from juvenile probation services to adult probation services. A transfer under this section may be made to ensure continued compliance with the court’s disposition under 41-5-1512 or 41-5-1513 and may be made at any time after a youth reaches 18 years of age but before the youth reaches 21 years of age.
Have a question?