44-5-103. Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following definitions apply:
    (i)in the course of conducting an investigation relating to a major criminal conspiracy, projecting potential criminal operation, or producing an estimate of future major criminal activities; or
* * *
  • United States: includes the District of Columbia and the territories. See Montana Code 1-1-201
(1)”Access” means the ability to read, change, copy, use, transfer, or disseminate criminal justice information maintained by criminal justice agencies.
(2)”Administration of criminal justice” means the performance of any of the following activities: detection, apprehension, detention, pretrial release, posttrial release, prosecution, adjudication, correctional supervision, or rehabilitation of accused persons or criminal offenders. It includes criminal identification activities and the collection, storage, and dissemination of criminal justice information.
(3)”Confidential criminal justice information” means:
(a)criminal investigative information;
(b)criminal intelligence information;
(c)fingerprints and investigative or intelligence photographs;
(d)criminal justice information or records made confidential by law; and
(e)any other criminal justice information not clearly defined as public criminal justice information.
(4)(a) “Criminal history record information” means information about individuals collected by criminal justice agencies consisting of identifiable descriptions and notations of arrests; detentions; the filing of complaints, indictments, or informations and dispositions arising from complaints, indictments, or informations; sentences; correctional status; and release. It includes identification information, such as fingerprint records or photographs, unless the information is obtained for purposes other than the administration of criminal justice.
(b)Criminal history record information does not include:
(i)records of traffic offenses maintained by the department of justice; or
(ii)court records.
(5)(a) “Criminal intelligence information” means information associated with an identifiable individual, group, organization, or event compiled by a criminal justice agency:
(ii)in relation to the reliability of information, including information derived from reports of informants or investigators or from any type of surveillance.
(b)Criminal intelligence information does not include information relating to political surveillance or criminal investigative information.
(6)(a) “Criminal investigative information” means information associated with an individual, group, organization, or event compiled by a criminal justice agency in the course of conducting an investigation of a crime or crimes. It includes information about a crime or crimes derived from reports of informants or investigators or from any type of surveillance.
(b)The term does not include criminal intelligence information.
(7)”Criminal justice agency” means:
(a)any court with criminal jurisdiction;
(b)any federal, state, or local government agency designated by statute or by a governor’s executive order to perform as its principal function the administration of criminal justice, including a governmental fire agency organized under Title 7, chapter 33, or a fire marshal who conducts criminal investigations of fires;
(c)any local government agency not included under subsection (7)(b) that performs as its principal function the administration of criminal justice pursuant to an ordinance or local executive order; or
(d)any agency of a foreign nation that has been designated by that nation’s law or chief executive officer to perform as its principal function the administration of criminal justice and that has been approved for the receipt of criminal justice information by the Montana attorney general, who may consult with the United States department of justice.
(8)(a) “Criminal justice information” means information relating to criminal justice collected, processed, or preserved by a criminal justice agency.
(b)The term does not include the administrative records of a criminal justice agency.
(9)”Criminal justice information system” means a system, automated or manual, operated by foreign, federal, regional, state, or local governments or governmental organizations for collecting, processing, preserving, or disseminating criminal justice information. It includes equipment, facilities, procedures, and agreements.
* * *