46-11-503. Prosecution based on same transaction barred by former prosecution. (1) When two or more offenses are known to the prosecutor, are supported by probable cause, and are consummated prior to the original charge and jurisdiction and venue of the offenses lie in a single court, a prosecution is barred if:
    1. Judgement that a criminal defendant has not been proved guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.
    2. A verdict of "not guilty."
  • Charge: means a written statement that accuses a person of the commission of an offense, that is presented to a court, and that is contained in a complaint, information, or indictment. See Montana Code 46-1-202
  • Conviction: means a judgment or sentence entered upon a guilty or nolo contendere plea or upon a verdict or finding of guilty rendered by a legally constituted jury or by a court of competent jurisdiction authorized to try the case without a jury. See Montana Code 46-1-202
  • Conviction: A judgement of guilt against a criminal defendant.
  • Court: means a place where justice is judicially administered and includes the judge of the court. See Montana Code 46-1-202
  • Defendant: In a civil suit, the person complained against; in a criminal case, the person accused of the crime.
  • Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
  • Included offense: means an offense that:
    (a)is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged;
    (b)consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or to commit an offense otherwise included in the offense charged; or
    (c)differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk to the same person, property, or public interest or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission. See Montana Code 46-1-202
  • Judgment: means an adjudication by a court that the defendant is guilty or not guilty, and if the adjudication is that the defendant is guilty, it includes the sentence pronounced by the court. See Montana Code 46-1-202
  • Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
  • Juror: A person who is on the jury.
  • Offense: means a violation of any penal statute of this state or any ordinance of its political subdivisions. See Montana Code 46-1-202
  • Probable cause: A reasonable ground for belief that the offender violated a specific law.
  • Prosecutor: means an elected or appointed attorney who is vested by law with the power to initiate and carry out criminal proceedings on behalf of the state or a political subdivision. See Montana Code 46-1-202
  • Same transaction: means conduct consisting of a series of acts or omissions that are motivated by:
    (a)a purpose to accomplish a criminal objective and that are necessary or incidental to the accomplishment of that objective; or
    (b)a common purpose or plan that results in the repeated commission of the same offense or effect upon the same person or the property of the same person. See Montana Code 46-1-202
  • State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes the District of Columbia and the territories. See Montana Code 1-1-201
  • Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.
  • Venue: The geographical location in which a case is tried.
  • Verdict: The decision of a petit jury or a judge.
  • Voir dire: The process by which judges and lawyers select a petit jury from among those eligible to serve, by questioning them to determine knowledge of the facts of the case and a willingness to decide the case only on the evidence presented in court. "Voir dire" is a phrase meaning "to speak the truth."
  • Witness: means a person whose testimony is desired in a proceeding or investigation by a grand jury or in a criminal action, prosecution, or proceeding. See Montana Code 46-1-202
(a)the former prosecution resulted in an acquittal. There is an acquittal whenever the prosecution results in a finding of not guilty by the trier of fact or in a determination that there is insufficient evidence to warrant a conviction. A finding of guilty of a lesser included offense that is subsequently set aside is an acquittal of the greater offense that was charged.
(b)the former prosecution resulted in a conviction that has not been set aside, reversed, or vacated;
(c)after a charge had been filed, the prosecution was terminated by a final order or judgment for the defendant that has not been set aside, reversed, or vacated; or
(d)the former prosecution was terminated for reasons not amounting to an acquittal and takes place:
(i)in a jury trial, when the jury is impaneled and sworn; or
(ii)in a nonjury trial, after the first witness is sworn but before a judgment as to guilt or innocence is reached.
(2)A prosecution based upon the same transaction as a former prosecution is not barred under subsection (1)(d) when:
(a)the defendant consents to the termination or waives the right to object to the termination; or
(b)the trial court finds that the termination is necessary because:
(i)it is physically impossible to proceed with the trial in conformity with law;
(ii)there is a legal defect in the proceedings that would make any judgment entered upon a verdict reversible as a matter of law;
(iii)prejudicial conduct makes it impossible to proceed with the trial without manifest injustice to either the defendant or the state;
(iv)the jury is unable to agree upon a verdict; or
(v)false statements of a juror on voir dire prevent a fair trial.