46-13-101. Pretrial motions and notices. (1) Except for good cause shown, any defense, objection, or request that is capable of determination without trial of the general issue must be raised at or before the omnibus hearing unless otherwise provided by Title 46.
    (a)a writing signed or otherwise adopted or approved by a person;
    (b)a video or audio recording of a person's communications or a transcript of the communications; and
    (c)a writing containing a summary of a person's oral communications or admissions. See Montana Code 46-1-202
  • Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.
  • Writing: includes printing. See Montana Code 1-1-203
(2)Failure of a party to raise defenses or objections or to make requests that must be made prior to trial, at the time set by the court, constitutes a waiver of the defense, objection, or request.
(3)The court, for cause shown, may grant relief from any waiver provided by this section. Lack of jurisdiction or the failure of a charging document to state an offense is a nonwaivable defect and must be noticed by the court at any time during the pendency of a proceeding.
(4)Unless the court provides otherwise, all pretrial motions must be in writing and must be supported by a statement of the relevant facts upon which the motion is being made. The motion must state with particularity the grounds for the motion and the order or relief sought.