46-13-104. Ruling on motions. (1) A motion made before trial must be determined before trial unless the court, for good cause, orders it deferred for determination at the trial of the general issue or until after the verdict, but a determination may not be deferred if a party’s right to appeal is adversely affected.
(2)Except where mandated by Title 46, the court has discretion to conduct a hearing on the merits of a motion.
(3)The court’s final determination of any pretrial motion must state, either in writing or on the record, the court’s findings of fact and conclusions of law.