46-13-108. Notice by prosecutor seeking persistent felony offender status. (1) Except for good cause shown, if the prosecution seeks treatment of the accused as a persistent felony offender or a persistent felony offender under supervision, notice of that fact must be given at or before the omnibus hearing pursuant to 46-13-110.
    (i)was on conditional release, felony probation, or felony parole at the time the offense for which the offender is presently being sentenced was committed;
    (ii)has previously been convicted of two separate felonies; and
    (iii)is presently being sentenced for a third felony, except as provided in subsection (19)(c). See Montana Code 46-1-202
  • Plea: In a criminal case, the defendant's statement pleading "guilty" or "not guilty" in answer to the charges, a declaration made in open court.
  • Prosecutor: means an elected or appointed attorney who is vested by law with the power to initiate and carry out criminal proceedings on behalf of the state or a political subdivision. See Montana Code 46-1-202
  • Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.
  • Verdict: The decision of a petit jury or a judge.
(2)The notice must specify the alleged prior convictions and may not be made known to the jury before the verdict is returned except as allowed by the Montana Rules of Evidence.
(3)If the defendant objects to the allegations contained in the notice, the judge shall conduct a hearing to determine if the allegations in the notice are true.
(4)The hearing must be held before the judge alone. If the judge finds any allegations of the prior convictions are true, the accused must be sentenced as provided by law.
(5)The notice must be filed and sealed until the time of trial or until a plea of guilty or nolo contendere is given by the defendant.