50-16-553. Civil remedies. (1) A person aggrieved by a violation of this part may maintain an action for relief as provided in this section.
(2)The court may order the health care provider or other person to comply with this part and may order any other appropriate relief.
(3)A health care provider who relies in good faith upon a certification pursuant to 50-16-536(2) is not liable for disclosures made in reliance on that certification.
(4)A disciplinary or punitive action may not be taken against a health care provider or the provider’s employee or agent who brings evidence of a violation of this part to the attention of the patient or an appropriate authority.
(5)In an action by a patient alleging that health care information was improperly withheld under 50-16-541 and 50-16-542, the burden of proof is on the health care provider to establish that the information was properly withheld.
(6)If the court determines that there is a violation of this part, the aggrieved person is entitled to recover damages for pecuniary losses sustained as a result of the violation and, in addition, if the violation results from willful or grossly negligent conduct, the aggrieved person may recover not in excess of $5,000, exclusive of any pecuniary loss.
(7)If a plaintiff prevails, the court may assess reasonable attorney fees and all other expenses reasonably incurred in the litigation.
(8)An action under this part is barred unless the action is commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrues.