Montana Code 50-4-805. Program expenditures
50-4-805. Program expenditures. (1) Subject to appropriation by the legislature, the department shall provide competitive grants in accordance with 50-4-806 and this section to community or tribal boards operating as a nonprofit entity in accordance with the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. § 254b, to increase access to primary care and preventive health services for uninsured, underinsured, low-income, or underserved Montanans.