50-9-206. Penalties. (1) A health care provider who willfully fails to transfer the care of a patient in accordance with 50-9-203 is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed $500 or imprisonment in the county jail for a term not to exceed 1 year, or both.
(2)A physician or advanced practice registered nurse who willfully fails to record the determination of terminal condition or the terms of a declaration in accordance with 50-9-201 is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed $500 or imprisonment in the county jail for a term not to exceed 1 year, or both.
(3)An individual who purposely conceals, cancels, defaces, or obliterates the declaration of another without the declarant’s consent or who falsifies or forges a revocation of the declaration of another is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed $500 or imprisonment in the county jail for a term not to exceed 1 year, or both.
(4)An individual who falsifies or forges the declaration of another individual or purposely conceals or withholds personal knowledge of a revocation as provided in 50-9-104 is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed $500 or imprisonment in the county jail for a term not to exceed 1 year, or both.
(5)A person who requires or prohibits the execution of a declaration as a condition for being insured for or receiving health care service is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed $500 or imprisonment in the county jail for a term not to exceed 1 year, or both.
(6)A person who coerces or fraudulently induces an individual to execute a declaration is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed $500 or imprisonment in the county jail for a term not to exceed 1 year, or both.
(7)The penalties provided in this section do not displace any sanction applicable under other law.