53-21-193. Commitment to behavioral health inpatient facilities — preference — voluntary treatment. (1) If a respondent is committed to the state hospital under 53-21-127 or if a person in an emergency situation requires detention under 53-21-129 and a bed is available at a behavioral health inpatient facility, the professional person shall inform the county attorney who shall inform the person who is responsible for transporting the individual as to the appropriate facility to which the individual is to be transported for admission.