53-9-132. (Temporary) Subrogation. (1) If a claimant seeks compensation under this part and compensation is awarded, the office is entitled to full subrogation against a judgment or recovery received by the claimant against the offender or a collateral source arising from the criminally injurious conduct committed by the offender for all compensation paid under this part. The office’s right of subrogation is a first lien on the judgment or recovery. If the claimant does not institute the action against the offender or collateral source within 1 year from the date the criminally injurious conduct occurred, the office may institute the action in the name of the claimant or the claimant’s personal representative. Funds recovered under this section must be paid to the crime victims compensation and assistance program in the department of justice for deposit in the account provided for in 53-9-113.
Have a question?