61-2-101. Purpose. To promote public safety, health, and welfare and to reduce traffic deaths, injuries, and property losses resulting from traffic accidents, it is in the public interest to establish a highway traffic safety program and provide for its administration. It is in the public interest to implement, modernize, and improve the following traffic safety activities: driver performance, including but not limited to driver education, driver testing to determine proficiency to operate motor vehicles; driver examinations, both physical and mental; driver licensing; pedestrian performance; establish an effective accident record system, including traffic accident investigation to determine the probable cause of accidents, injuries, and deaths; improve and establish a system of vehicle registration, vehicle operation, and vehicle inspection; assist in the improving of highway design and maintenance, including lighting, markings, and surface treatment to improve safety; establish an effective traffic control system; promote the adoption of uniform vehicle laws; provide for surveillance of traffic for detection and correction of high or potentially high accident locations; establish emergency services, including but not limited to communications, medical or mechanical assistance, and ambulance service for injured persons; and establish an effective compilation and storage program of reports and records through electronic data processing.