7-14-2615. Abandonment or vacation of county roads. (1) All county roads once established must continue to be county roads until abandoned or vacated by:
    (b)"board" means the board of county commissioners. See Montana Code 7-14-2601
(a)operation of law;
(b)judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction; or
(c)the order of the board on completion of the petition process under Title 7, chapter 14, part 26.
(2)An order to abandon a county road is not valid unless preceded by notice and public hearing.
(3)The board may not abandon a county road or right-of-way used to provide existing legal access to public land or waters, including access for public recreational use as defined in 23-2-301 and as permitted in 23-2-302, unless another public road or right-of-way provides substantially the same access.
(4)The board may not abandon a county road or right-of-way used to access private land if the access benefits two or more landowners unless all of the landowners agree to the abandonment.